Springfield in 1868
From Springfield Directory for 1868-9, Williams & Co., 1868
av stands for |
avenue |
b |
between |
bds. |
boards |
c or cor |
corner |
com |
commission. |
confec |
confectioner. |
dray |
drayman |
e |
east |
h. |
house. |
manuf |
manufactory or manufacturer |
|
mer stands for |
merchant |
n. |
north. |
nr |
near |
opp. |
opposite |
R. R. |
railroad |
prop'r. |
proprietor |
res |
residence |
s. |
south or side |
tp |
township |
w. |
west |
wks |
works |
|
Aber Chas. machinist, bds 67 Pearl
Aber Wm. B. (Wm. B. A. & Co.) h 243 S. Limestone
ABER WM. B. & CO., Dealers in Fancy and Staple Dry Goods and Notions, 35 W. Main
Ackerman Christian, miller, bds 69 E. Main
Ackerson David, slate roofer, h e s Clifton Av. b Clifton and Patton
ADAMS S. E.,Medical Eletrician and Homœopathist, Office and residence, 50 W. Washington, cor Centre
Adams T. J. dentist, s e c Mulberry and Centre
ÆTNA INSURANCE COMPANY OF HARTFORD,CONN., s c c Main and Limestone; Cochran & Bro., Agents
Ainsworth E. J. miller, h s s Harrison west of Cherry
Ainsworth, Samuel, miller, h 96 Mill
Albin, Cyrus, county sheriff, office, s e c Main and Limestone, res at County Jail
ALBIN G. & SON,(Gabriel & Joseph) Coffin Manufacturers and Undertakers, 130 and 140 W. Main
Albin Gabriel, (G. A. & Son) h 16 s. Centre
Albin, Joseph, (G. Albin & Son) h 16 S. Centre
Aldrich A. meats, 10 S. Limestone, h east end of High
Aldrich C. A. at 10 S. Limestone, bds Willis House
Alexander Albert, carriage painter, bds American House
Alexander John, laborer, h 90 S. Mechanic
Alexander Kate, servant, 71 S. Spring
Alexander Samuel, cabinet maker, h 24 N. Yellow Spring
Algire A. L. carpenter, bds 42 W. Main
Alleman Samuel S. clerk, 14 S. Market
Allen Albert, painter, h 10 E. North
Allen Anthony, h 177 W. Main
Allen B. (B. A. & Fried) h 197 S. Market
ALLEN B. & FRIED, (B. A. & Chas. C. F.) Watch Makers and Jewelers, and Dealers in Silver and Plated Ware, &c., 36 E. Main
Allen John P. watches, clocks, &c., 13 E. Main, h 177 W. Main
Allgard Andrew, carpenter, bds 42 W. Main
Allison John, varnisher, bds 191 S. Centre
Altaffer I. M. clerk Express Office, bds National Hotel
Altchul Chas. iron, h 166 W. North
Altchul Samuel, cigars and wines and liquors, 7 s. Market, h 73 N. Factory
Ambrose J. G. turner, wks Foos & Mullikin's
Ambrose James, machinist, h 87 S. Factory
American Cornet Band, office, 21½ E. Main
AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY, Office, 16 N. Limestone, Willis House Block; E. H. Mitchell, Agent
AMERICAN HOUSE, 86 W. Main; John S. Collis, Proprietor
AMERICAN WHITE AND COLORED LEAD PAINT COMPANY, Manufacturers and Compounders of Paints, Dry or Ground in Oil, 74 E. Washington; Crumbleholm & Harris, Proprietors
Ames Rev. John G. h 57 E. North
Amos Margaret, servant, 93 W. Main
Amos Rachel, widow, h s s Patton west of Pearl
Anderson Caroline, servant, 77 W. Washington
Anderson James, (Cregar & A.) h 231 S. Market
Anderson James, grinder, wks 74 E. Washington
Anderson James, teamster, h Main west of Dayton Pike
Anderson Jane, widow, h e s Grant south of Pleasant
Anderson Sampson, shoe maker, h w s Scott b Harrison and Clifton
Andrews N. H. (Rice & Co.) h 29 S. Centre
Anthony Chas. book-keeper Cottage Color Paint Co., bds s w c Limestone and North
Anthony Mary E. widow, h w s Limestone north of Buck Creek
Arbogast E. G. lumber, h 101 S. Yellow Spring
Arbogast Eli, (Mulholland & A.) h 141 E. Yellow Spring
Arbogast J. H. (A. & Nelson) h 233 S. Factory
Arbogast & Nelson, (J. H. A. & Wm. N.) carpenters, 26 W. Jefferson
Arbogast Seth, agent, h n w c Factory and High
Arden ——, bds 18 E. North
Ark Wm. bds 38½ E. Main
Arley Matthew, salesman, h 150 W. High
Armstrong Arthur, helper, h 127 W. Main
Armstrong John, machinist, h 22 W. Jefferson
Armstrong Mason, laborer, h 287 S. Centre
Armstrong P. B. clerk 20 N. Limestone, bds National Hotel
Armstrong Mrs. R. widow, h 22 W. Jefferson
Armstrong Thomas, machinist, h 22 W. Jefferson
Armstrong Thomas, machinist, h 65 E. Washington
Arnett Andrew, shoe maker, h 111 W. Columbia
Arnett John, wagon maker, bds 42 W. Main
Arnett Mary, widow, h 111 W. Columbia
Arnor G. E. telegraph operator, bds American House
Aron A. watches, &c., n e c Main and Market, h 148 S. Centre
Arthur Edward C. carpenter, bds 282 S. Limestone
Arthur Geo. (Spence & A.) bds Willis House
Arthur Thos. L. (Voorhees & A.) h 282 S. Limestone
Arturs Robt. cartman, h n s Harrison opp Taylor
Artzmann Richard, watch maker, bds 19 S. Spring
Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph Co., office, at C., S. & C. Depot
Autl Jacob, bds 38½ E. Main
Avery C. L. h s s High east of Walnut
Ayres L. N. student, bds n e c Centre and Washington