Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Maar Wendel, car mkr h s s Columbia b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Macbeth George A. clk h w s Limestone s of Kizer

MacBeth James R. railroad agent h w s Limestone s of Kizer

Mackin Margaret, servt at Asa Bushnell's

MacLennan Donald R. (K. MacLennan & Bro.) h s s North b Limestone and Spring

MacLennan K. & Bro., (Kenneth & Donald R. MacL.,) Proprietors Springfield Threshing Machine Works, n s Buck Creek e of Limestone

MacLennan Kenneth, (K MacL. & Bro.) h w s Limestone b North and Buck Creek Bridge

Madden —— lab h s s Alley b Mill run and Jefferson and Spring and Jefferson

Madden Michael, lab h n s columbia e of Spring

Madden Peter, peddler h s e c Columbia and Water

Madden Thomas, lab h n s Columbia b Murray and Sycamore

Maher Bridget, servt 161 Main

Mahr Dorothea, gardener h s s Columbia b Plumb and Yellow Spring

Manning Wm. eng wks Champion Machine Works

Manning Wm. A. mess bds n w c Washington and Spring

Mansel John, servt h s s Columbia e of Spring

Mappes David, h e s Factory b Columbia and North

Mapps John, cooper w s Centre b Main and Columbia

March Thomas C. bds 66 Centre

Markley Maria, bds s e c Market and Pleasant

Markwood Susan, h n s Washington b Centre and Factory

Markwood T. Jefferson, printer h n s Washington b Centre and Factory

Marshall Rev. —— h w s Mechanic b Columbia and North

Martin Jefferson, dealer in fruit trees h n w c Clifton Vine

Martin John, plasterer h w s Cherry b High and Harrison

Martin John C. b k 5 Market, bds J. S. Powers'

Martin Lewis P. photographer, rooms w s Market b columbia and North

Martin Nathaniel, clk 102 Main, bds Knaub's Hotel

Martin Patrick, plasterer h n s Main e of Water

Martin Peter L., Photographer and Ambrotyper, 116 Main, bds w s Market b Columbia & North

Mason & Bowman, (Sampson M. & Samuel A. B.,) Attorneys at Law, w s Limestone b Main & High

Mason Rodney, h n w c Limestone and High

Mason Sampson, (M. & Bowman,) h n w c Limestone and High

Mast, Phineas P. (Thomas, M. & Co.) h w s Centre b Main and High

Mash Samuel J. farmer h s s Selma Pike opp Mill

Matthewson Jessie, dress mkr bds 61 Main

Mattox Absalom, County Clerk, Office, Court House, n w c Limestone and Columbia, h s s High e of Railroad

May Henry, h s s Main nr Cemetery

May James, cooper h e s Walnut al b Main and Columbia

May James H. carp h e s Grant s of Pleasant

May John, helper wks Champion Machine Works

May Wm. brewer h e s Spring n of Columbia

May Wm. cooper h e s Grant s of Pleasant

Mayer Rev. Cyreacus, h n s North b Market and Limestone

Mayor's Office, s w c Main and Market; J. J. Snyder, Mayor.

Mead Abner, printer h s s Washington b Yellow Spring and Mechanic

Mead Alfred, teacher h e s Alley b Mechanic and Plumb s of Washington

Mead Wm. printer h e s Alley b Mechanic and Plumb s of Washington

Meek Emanuel, Flouring Mill, e s Mill b Harrison and Washington, h n w c Mulberry and Mill

Meenoch R. V. lab h s s Clifton opp Cherry

Megennis John, lab bds n e c Mill and Harrison

Meier John H. lab h w s Yellow Springs n of North

Meighan Patrick, grocery h s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Melkin Alice, servt s e c Market and Mulberry

Melking Henry, millwright h w s Water b Columbia and Main

Melking John, painter h w s Water b Main and Columbia

Melking John W. painter h n s North e of Foster

Mellen John S. carp h 67 Centre

Meranda Wm. S., County Recorder; office, n e c Limestone and Columbia, bds Knaub's Hotel

Merchant Thomas, shoe mkr h 11 Factory

Mereness Maria, h n e c Columbia and Factory

Merkley David, carp h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Menogue Dennis, blksmith wks Floyd & toland's

Merow Levi, steward Knaub's Hotel

Merritt Caleb, h three miles e of city on the National Road

Methodist Protestant Book Concern and Publishing House; A. H. Bassett, Agent, w s Limestone b High and Factory.

Metts Findlay H. C. farmer h n e c Gallagher and Mill Run

Metts Mary E. h n e c Gallagher and Mill Run

Metts Spencer G. farmer h n e c Gallagher and Mill Run

Metts Winfeild S. h n e c Gallagher and Mill Run

Michael Wm. G. blksmith h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Middleton J. Edward W. teamster h s e c Taylor and Harrison

Middleton Thomas, teamster h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Miles Mary B. h 70 High

Mill Wm. lab h n s Harrison b Mill and Taylor

Miller ——, lightning rods bds 73 Main

Miller ——, painter bds n w c Spring and Washington

Miller Mrs. Annie E. h 311 Main

Miller Baltz B. carp h n s Jefferson b Market and Centre

Miller Catharine, tailoress h 18 High

Miller Charles, grocer 149 Main

Miller Charles, painter bds s s Main b Spring and Foster

Miller Charles G. finisher h n w c Gillet's Av and Vine

Miller Gustavus, pattern mkr wks Champion Machine Works

Miller Indiana, teacher h 54 High

Miller John, clk h 149 Main

Miller John, mach h s s Columbia b Factory and Market

Miller John, painter bds 49 Main

Miller John C., Attorney at Law and Notary Public, s e c Main and Limestone, h 71 High.

Miller Martin W. mach h s s Selma Pike e of Spring

Miller Rebecca, h 54 High

Miller Robert M. carp h e s Centre b Jefferson and Mulberry

Miller, Reuben, Justice of the Peace, Kizer's Building, 113 and 115 Main, h 71 High

Miller Thomas, street waterer h w s Limestone s of Pleasant

Miller Virginia, teacher, h 54 High

Miller W.m tanner wks Bretney & Son's

Mineral Rock Paint Company (Geo. Crumlebolm —— Coggeshall & John L. Petticrew) office nwc Main and Factory

Mingin John, lab h e s Taylor b Clifton and Harrison

Mingis Oscar W. produce w s Market b High and Washington bds w s Factory b Washington and High

Minick John, carp h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Miolet Bridget, servt n s Mulberry b Limestone and Spring

Mitchell James H. (Huffman & M.) w s Spring b Mulberry and Pleasant

Mitchell John F. dealer in fruit trees h 30 Jefferson

Mitchell Mary, laundress h n s North b Market and Factory

Mitchell Nathaniel, claim agent, office Republic Office, h 67 High

Mitchell Owen, lab h w s Gallagher b Washington and High

Mitsch George, bar k 73 Main bds n s Main b Limestone and Market

Montt James, stone cutter h s s High e of Cherry

Moler J. D. County Surveyor, office 117 Main

Moles Henry C. painter h 40 High

Monhomer H. peddler h w s Walnut al b Main and Columbia

Monroe Eliza, h s e c Main and Yellow Spring

Montjoy Richard, cabinet mkr h s e c Collumbia and North

Moody James, (M. & Wilson) h n s Main b Spring and Foster

Moody James, Dealer in Saddles and Harness, n s Main b Spring and Limestone, h n s Main b Spring and Foster

Moody James, lab h n s Washington e of Gallagher

Moody John, h n s Washington b Gallagher and Mill

Moody Joseph, lab h n s Washington b Gallagher and Mill

Moody Peter, saddles 76 main bds n e c Spring and Main

Moody & Wilson, (James M. & Thomas H. W.) Livery and Feed Stable, w s Spring b Main and High

Moon John J. attorney bds Willis House

Moone ——, boots and shoes h 41 W. High

Moone Robert P. boots and shoes h w s Market b High and Washington

Moone Samuel, (W. P. Moone & Bro.) h s s High b Factory and Centre

Moone W. P. & Bro. (Wm. P. M. & Samuel M.) boots and shoes 84 Main

Moone Wm. P. (Wm. P. M. & Bro.) W. S. Market b High and Washington

Mooney Mrs. ——, h s s Main b Foster and Penn

Mooney James, lab h n s Columbia e of Spring

Moore ——, surveyor h w s Sycamore b Main and High

Moore Alexander, lab h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Moore David, lab h w s Spring b Washington and Jefferson

Moore George, barber h n of North b Factory and Mechanic

Moore George, mach h n w c North and Mechanic

Moore John E. clk h n s North b Mechanic and Factory

Moore John W. helper 180 Main

Moore Lewis, painter h w s Market s of Pleasant

Moore Marion, (M. & Riegel) h n s Columbia b Market and Centre

Moore & Riegel, (Marion M. & Emanuel R.) Dealers in Stoves, Tin Ware and House Furnishing Goods, 142 Main

Moore Roxie, dress mkr bds C. F. McWilliams'

Moore S. Z. barber 150 Main h n s Factory n of Buck Creek

Moore Thomas, stone mason h n s North b Factory & Mechanic

Moore Wesley, blksmith h w s Market s of Pleasant

Moore Wm. Jr. h n e c Main and Yellow Spring

Moore Wm. sen. tinner h n e c Main and Yellow Spring

Moran Margaret, servt s s High e of Cherry

Morgan ——, carriage trimmer h s s High b Mechanic and Plumb

Morgan Nimrod, farmer h n s Columbia b Plumb and Race

Morris Richard W. teacher h s s High b Mill and Railroad Bridge

Morris Rev. Thomas A. h n e c Harrison and Mill

Morrow Daniel S. stoves &c. 112 Main, h 30 High

Moser Frederick, clocks, &c., 78 Main

Moses Wm. h e s Mechanic b Main and Columbia

Mound Hiram, mach bds American House

Mowatt George, lab h n s North b Limestone and Market

Mowatt Matthew W. foreman h n s North b Limestone and Market

Mowen David, Horse Shoeing Shop, s s Min b Market and Centre, h e s Walnut al b Main and Columbia

Mower J. Kreider, Attorney at Law and Notary Public, 117 Main, h 34 Factory

Mudge A. (James Leffel & Co.)

Mudge Leander, founder h 48 Factory

Mulholland John H. jewelry, &c. 129 Main, h e s Limestone b Columbia and North

Mulholland Mary S. h e s Limestone b Collumbia and North

Mulholland Sarah, h e s Limestone b Columbia and North

Mulholland Wm. carp h e s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington

Muman Laura, dress mkr wks n s Main b Market and Centre

Mumma Jacob R. bk layer h 25 S. High

Murphy James, (M. & Brother) h 33 High

Murphy & Brother, (James & Wm. R.) Dealers in Dry Goods, e s Market b Main and High

Murphy James, lab h e s Cherry b Clifton and Harrison

Murphy Jeremiah, hostler h n s Washington opp M. R. & Lake Erie Depot

Murphy John, grocery h n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Murphy Michael, lab h n s Mound e of Cherry

Murphy Michael, lab h n s Columbia e of Sycamore

Murphy Wm. r. (M. & Brother) h Pittsburg

Murray Joshua, lab h n e c Gallagher and Mill Run

Muzzy Benjamin F. agt, h n s Race e of Limestone

Muzzy Eliza, teacher bds 41 High

Muzzy Joseph S. (Houghton & M.) h 23 High

Muzzy, L. H. carp bds Knaub's Hotel

Muzzy Richard clk h 84 High

Muzzy richard H. (Houghton & M.) h n s High w of Mechanic

Myer Augustus S. mach h e s Market b Columbia and Main

Myers Rev. Abraham, h n s Main b W. Pleasant and Light

Myers & Anderson, (Nimrod M. & James A.) earthenware n s Main b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Myers E. L. telegraph operator bods n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Myers Edmond P. groceries, &c., s e c Main and Factory, h n s Main b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Myers Edward, carp h n s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Myers George,saddler h n s North b Market and Factory

Myers George, proprietor American House, n s Main b Centre and Factory

Myers George W., clk American House

Myers Jacob H. livery stable e s Market b Main and Columbia

Myers John H. clk e s Market b Main and High bds Willis House

Myers Meinrod, (M. & Smith) h n s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Myers Nimrod, (M. & Anderson) h n s High b Yellow Spring and Mechanic

Myers PHilip E. grocer h 298 Main

Myers & Smith, (Meinrod M. & Frederick S.) builders 192 Main

Myers Wm. carp h n s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!