Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Kadel George, cooper n s North b Race and Light

Kalt Joachim, tailor n s North b Plumb and Race

Kalt Nicholas, lab h n s North b Pllumb and Race

Kane James, tailor bds 75 Centre

Kans Andrew, helper wks Champion Machine Works

Kartch Rebecca, h e s Plumb s of Washington

Kaufmann M. & Co. (Michael K. & Samuel Altschul,) cigars and tobacco w s Market first store s of Main

Kaufmann Michael, (M. K. & Co.) h w s Centre b Main & High

Kaufman Michael, lab h n s North b Factory and Mechanic

Kay Isaac, phys h e s Centre one door n of Congregational Church

Keble Louis, lab h e s Factory b Columbia and North

Keefaver Mrs. —— h e s Factory b Main and Columbia

Keenan Cathraine, servt s w c High and Cherry

Kefaur Elizabeth, h 100 High

Keifer J. Warren, atty h n w c Pleasant and Limestone

Kelleher Rev. Robert, bds at St. Raphael's Church

Keller Gottleib, baker wks 155 Main

Keller Jeremiah, clk bds Knaub's Hotel

Keller Karl, Grocer and Confectioner, 153 Main

Kelley —— molder bds 73 Main

Kelley —— lab h s s Main opp Greenway Institute

Kelley Ellen, servt 89 Market

Kelly John, stone cutter h w s Spring b Columbia and North

Kelly Oliver S. (Whiteley, Fassler & K) h w s Market b Mulberry and Pleasant

Kelman Adam, carp h n s Columbia b Yellow Spring & Plumb

Kendleberger Jacob, carp wks Champion Machine Works

Kennedy Edward, lab h e s Market b North and Buck Creek

Kennedy Julia, servt s w c Mill Run and Gallagher

Kennedy Michael, lab h s s Harrison b Mill and Taylor

Kenney Elam, h s s Main b Market and Centre

Kershner Hezekiah, carp h n w c Centre and Pleasant

Kershner John, bk layer h n s Clifton e of Cherry

Kershner Leonidas, carp h n w c Yellow Spring and North

Kershner Philip, carp h n w c Yellow Spring and North

Kersting Henrietta, h n w c Centre and Pleasant

Kersting Wm. upholsterer h n e c Mulberry and Spring

Keyser George W. tailor h 11 Washington

Kidder Joseph L. (M. Steele & Co.) h w s Factory b Main and High

Kilgore, Ellen, h e s Market b Mulberry and Pleasant

Kills Belinda J. h n s North b Market and Factory

Kills Jacob W. prop'r Springfield Paper Mills, s s North b Market and Factory

Kills John M. h n w c Columbia and Factory

Kills William, harness mkr h n w c Columbia and Factory

Kindelberger Jacob, carp h n s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Kindleberger Tobias J. phys 41 Factory

King Mrs. A. C. h e s Buck Creek w of Urbana Pike

King Charles, eng h s s Washington b Plumb and Mechanic

King John C. carp h s w c High and Factory

King Lavina, servt s e c Limestone and Clifton

King Levi, bk mkr h s s Washington b Plumb and Mechanic

King Robert Q (Runyon & K.) h n s High b Centre & Market

King Sarah, servt 46 High

Kingore John A. teacher res basement First Baptist Church, n e c High and Limestone

Kinney James, bk mason h s w c Factory and Washington

Kinney Timothy, bk mason h s w c Factory and Washington

Kinsman John, lessee Springfield Gas Works, office w s Market b Main and High, h 68 High

Kinsman Nathanile, gas fitter h n s High b Yellow Spring and Mechanic

Kirby Timothy, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring

Kist Nathaniel, lab h n s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Kist Wm. lab h n s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Kizer George, lab h s s Columbia b Spring and Water

Kizer G. W. clk 106 Main, h s s Washington b Market & Centre

Klipfer John, lab h s s Section b Foster and Penn

Knaub William, proprietor Knaub's Hotel, n e c Main and Limestone

Knaub's Hotel, Wm. Knaub, Proprietor, n e c Main and Limestone

Knight Wm. lab h s s Main n Cemetery

Knill Wm. cof h 47 Mian, bds 49 Main

Knote Margaret, h e s Market b Columbia and North

Knox Salathiel H., molder h s s Collumbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Kolb Frederick, Dealer in Boots and Shoes 167 Main

Kolb Jacob M. carp bds American House

Kollafrat August, shoe mkr e s Market b Main and High, h s w c Market and North

Kolt Adam, tailor h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Koolafrat August, shoe mkr h s w c Market and North

Koper Carl, cooper shop n w c Columbia and Water

Korn Jacob, cof h n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Kramer Geo. lab h n s North b Plumb and Race

Krapp George, cigar mkr h w s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Kraus John, h s s Main b Spring and Foster

Krauss Henry, butcher h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Kredl Michael, cof h 65 Main

Kremar Geo. lab h e s Mechanic n of North

Kriegbaum Nicholas, (Follrath & K.) h w s Yellow Spring b Main and Columbia

Kriner Jacob, boiler mkr h e s Spring b Main and High

Krocker Charles, tinner h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Krocker Mary, h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Krepp Baltz, shoe mkr h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Krouf John, painter wks 157 Main, h w s Yellow Spring and Plumb

Kruft John, varnisher h e s Maiden Lane b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Krutz Daniel, lab wks Champion Machine Works

Kuhl Anthony, (J. Leibold & K.) h n s Main b Spring and Water

Kuppenlatz Frederick D. cigar mkr h 243 Main

Kurtz Ann M. h n s High b Centre and Factory

Kurtz Daniel, oil mkr h w s Walnut al b Main and Columbia

Kurtz John B. printer h n s High b Centre and Factory

Kyle Nicholas, lab wks Myers & Anderson









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!