Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Haas Miss H. V. teacher Springfield Female Seminary

Hackenberg, George P. phys h w s Market b High and Washington

Hackett Charles, shoe mkr h n s Main b Spring and Water

Hackett Peter, shoe mkr h n s Main b Spring and Foster

Hagan John B. atty 113 Main bds n s North b Limestone and Spring

Hagel Joseph, brewery, h s s Main b Spring and Penn

Hager Adam, cooper h w s W Pleasant n of North

Hager Ann, school, basement English Lutheran Church

Hahn Casper, (Oates & H) h n s Washington b Centre and Factory

Haley John, lab h w s Market s of Pleasant

Hall John, lab h s w c Harrison and Taylor

Halley Thomas, conductor bds n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Halmer David B. harness mkr bds James Moody's

Hamer John, cabinet mkr h n w c Columbia and Mechanic

Hamilton —, lab h n s rogers e of Centre Av

Hamilton W. W. painter bds 73 Main

Hamilton Wm. painter h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Hammer John, cabinet mkr h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Hammond Wm. h e s Mechanic b Main and Columbia

Hanan Ann, servt s s High b Railroad Bridge and Cherry

Hanners Jeremiah, janitor Wittenberg College bds at College

Harding Wm. bk layer h 29 S High

Harford John, janitor h n s High w of Plumb

Harford John, mach h s s North Centre e of Limestone

Harford Richard, oil manufacturer h s s North Centre e of Limestone

Harman Samuel, shoe mkr h e s Centre b Mulberry and Pleasant

Harris Agnes, h e s Market b Columbia and Main

Harris Bridget, servt w s Limeston s of Kizer

Harris Jefferson, cook h e s Grant s of Pleasant

Harris Mary, servt s s High b Railroad Bridge and Cherry

Harris Theodore W. asst operator at P. L. Martin's, 116 Main, h s s Columbia b market and Factory

Harrison D. A., Attorney at Law and Justice of the Peace, 134 Main, up stairs, h 73 Centre

Harrison Edward, b k h w s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Harrison Joseph, carriage mkr h n e c Columbia and Mechanic

Harrison John S. (H, Wright & Co) h s s High b Limestone and Spring

Harrison Julia A. tailoress h n s Jefferson b Market and Centre

Harrison Richard D. (H., Wright & Co.) h 36 High

Harrison Robert, saddler h 93 Centre

Harrison Thomas, teacher h 69 High

Harrison Wm. carriage trimmer h n e c Columbia & Mechanic

Harrison, Wright & Co., (Richard D. H., John S. H. & Wm. Wright,) Wholesale Grocers, Produce and Commission Merchants, n e c Washington and Limestone

Harrison's Commerical School, s s Main b Limestone & Market

Harstin Abaristine, carriage mkr bds 49 Main

Hart Hugh, lab h e s Spring b Main and Columbia

Hartman —, carp h w s Plumb n of North

Hartman Adam, cab mkr wks 157 Main

Hartman John, lab h e s Mechanic b Columbia and North

Hartman Nicholas, lab h w s Race b Main and High

Hartman Peter, blksmith h e s Maiden Lane b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Hartstone Annie, wks Barrett & Petts

Hartstone Elizabeth M. music teacher bds 73 Main

Hartstone Frederick, printer h w s Market s of Pleasant

Harvey Charles, farmer h e s Market b Main and Columbia

Harvey Henry, painter h w s Market s of Pleasant

Harvey James, cook h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Harwood — h e s White's Avenue s of High

Hastings George, lab h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Hastings George W. (H., Nichols & Co.) h n w c Main and Race

Hastings, Nichols & Co., (George W. H., Clifton M. N. & DeAzro A. Nichols,) Proprietors of The Springfield News, Office, w s Limestone near Dayton Railroad

Hatch Asa W. clk 111 Main, bds n s Buck Creek

Hatch Nellie, h 87 Centre

Hatch Warner, Pattern mkr h n s Buck Creek w of Urbana Pike

Hauck Louis, finisher h s w c North and Spring

Hause John M> bk layer h s s Section b foster and Penn

Haverkame Heinrich, baker and confec. 171 Main

Hawke Thomas L. currier bds Willis House

Hawkins Henry, mach h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Haws Lawrence, shoe mkr h s s Columiba e of Spring

Haws Randolph, white washer h w s Sycamore b Main and High

Hax Frederick, lab wks Champion Machine Works

Hax John C. shoe mkr 296 Main

Hax Theodore, lab h 231 Main

Hays Daniel S. teamster h n s Harrison b Taylor and Mill

Hayward A O. lumber s e c Centre and Washington, h n s High b Centre and Factory

Harrison, John S. (H, Wright & Co.) h s s High b Limestone and Spring

Harrison, Julia A. tailoress h n s Jefferson b Market and Centre

Harrison, Richard D. (H., Wright & Co.) h 36 High

Harrison, Robert, Saddler h 93 Centre

Harrison Thomas, Teacher, h 69 High

Harrison Wm. carriage trimmer h n c c Columbia & Mechanic

Harrison, Wright & Co., (Richard D.H., John S.H. & Wm. Wright,) Wholesale Grocers, Produce and Commission Merchants, n e c Washington and Limestone.

Harrison's Commercial School, s s Main b Limestone & Market

Harstin Abaristine, carriage mkr bds 49 Main

Hart Hugh, lab h e s Spring b Main and Columbia

Hartman —— carp h w s Plumb n of North

Hartman Adam, cab mkr wks 157 Main

Hartman John, lab h e s Mechanic b Collumbia and North

Hartman Nicholas, lab h w s Race b Main and High

Hartman peter, blksmith h e s Maiden Lane b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Hartstone Annie, wks Barrett & Petts

Hartstone Elizabeth M. music teachr bds 73 Main

Hartstone Frederick, printer, h n s High b Limestone & Market

Harvey Charles, farmer h e s Market b Main and Columbia

Harvey Henry, painter h w s Market s of Pleasant

Harvey James, cook, h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Harwood —— h e s White's Avenue S of High

Hastings George, lab h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Hastings George W. (H., Nichols & Co.) h n w c Main and Race

Hastings, Nichols & Co., (George W.H., Clifton M. N. & DeAzroA. Nichols,) Proprietors of the Springfield News, Office, w s Limestone near Dayton Railroad.

Hatch Asa W., clk, 111 Main, bds n s Buck Creek

Hatch Nellie, h 87 Centre

Hatch Warner, pattern mkr h n s Buck Creek w of Urbana Pike

Hauck Louis, finisher h s w c North and Spring

Hause John M. bk layer h s s Section b Foster and Penn

Haverkamp Heinrich, baker and confec. 171 Main

Hawke Thomas L. currier bds Willis House

Hawkins Henry, mach h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Haws Lawrence, shoe mkr h s s Columbia e of Spring

Haws Randolph, white washer h w s Sycamore b Main and High

Hax Frederick, lab wks Champion Machine Works

Hax John C. shoe mkr 296 Main

Hax Theodore, lab h 231 Main

Hays Daniel S. teamster h n s Harrison b Taylor and Mill

Hayward A. O. Lumber c c Centre and Washington, h n s High b Centre and Factory

Hayward Henry T. carp h n s Columbia b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Hayward J. A. lumber bds 67 High

Healfery John, lab h n e c North and Factory

Heally Michael, lab h s s Selma Pike opp Mill

Healy John M. grocery 52 Main

Healy Thomas, carp h n s Columbia e of Spring

Heathers Cornelius, lab h e s Gallagher b High & Washington

Heck Florian, saddler bes 49 Main

Heckman Abby, seamstress h 45 Main

Heckman Mary A. laundress h 45 Main

Hedges Wesley, horse trader h e s Centre b High and Washington

Hedrick Amanda, teacher Springfield Female College

Heist Wm. mach h 287 Main

Helfrich Adam, lab h s s Main b Plumb and Race

Helfrich Michael, lab h s s Main b Plumb and Race

Helfrich Nicholas, molder h s s Main b Plumb and Race

Helker Richard, farmer, h w of Mary n of North

Heller Charles, mach bds American House

Helps Samuel, tailor h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Helps Samuel W. tailor h Roger's Addition

Hendershot Elizabeth, h s s Main b Spring and Foster

Henison Thomas, molder h e s Market b Columbia and North

Henkle Clarinda, h 56 High

Henkle Saul S. atty s e c Main and Limestone, h s s High b Spring and Foster

Hennessy James, dray h e s Grant s of Pleasant

Hennesy John, stone mason h s s Clifton b Mill and Scott

Henrick George, farmer h n w c Main and Spring

Henry Bridget, laundress h w s Market n of North

Hickey Wm. clk h n w c Spring and North

Hicks Lydia, servt w s Factory opp w end of Mulberry

Hiestan Anna, h n s Jeffrson b Market and Centre

Hildebrand Samuel T. wagon mkr bds s s Main b Foster & Penn

Hildreth Mary A. h n e c Columbia and Plumb

Hill —— tailor h s s Main b Race and Light

Hill Daniel, candle molder h s s Main e of Penn

Hill G. R. (Huffman & H.) h w s Factory b Columbia and North

Hill Titus H., Merchant Tailor and Gents Furnishing Goods, 106 Main, h s s Main w of Yellow Spring.

Hiller Charles, mach wks Champion Machine Works

Hilts Lawrence, carp h 39 Jefferson

Hinchman —— mach bds e s Spring b Main and Collumbia

Hindes James, Wagon Manufacturer, Works 5 Main Boards s s Columbia b Spring and Water

Hines Anthony, drayman h n s Columbia b Spring & Limestone

Hines Bridget, h n e c Main and Water

Hines Martin, blksmith 180 Main

Hines Patrick, painter h n e c Main and Water

Hinkle Saul S. atty h 56 High

Hirscland Henry, hostler bds Willis House

Hoak James, tel repairer h e s Plumb b Main and High

Hoak John, lab h w s Plumb b Main and High

Hoak Levi, lab h s s N Centre e of Limestone

Hobbing Moses, cooper h s s Selma Pike e of Spring

Hollern Thomas, confec. s s Main e of Sycamore

Holman Robert L. hominy manuf. h n e c Columbia and Plumb

Holloway Benjamin, (H. & Cushman.) h s s High b Centre and Factory

Holloway & Cushman, (Benjamin H. & Wm. D. C.,) Livery and Sale Stable, w s Alley b Main and HIgh and Market and Limestone

Holloway James C. clk h s s High b Centre and Factory

Holtz Benedict, foreman h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Honebom Wm. shoe mkr h w s Plumb b Main and Columbia

Honefanger Henry, clk s s Main b Plumb and Race

Honnebaum Wm. shoe mkr h s s Columbia b Plumb and Race

Honnefinger Harman H. h e s Yellow Spring n of North

Honnefinger John H. lab h e s Yellow Spring n of North

Hook A. D., Foreman Republic Office, h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Hooks John, lab h w s Light b Columbia and North

Horner George, Boots and Shoes, 175 Main

Horner Robert, boots and shoes, 54 Main

Horr Calvin A. h s w c Mill Run and Gallagher

Hotsenpiller Charles F. carp h s w c Centre and Mulberry

Houchins Albert, car mkr h s s Main b Centre and Factory

Houck Wm. bk makr h e s Limestone s of Pleasant

Houck Wm. shoe mkr wks 197 Main

Houghton & Muzzy, (Samuel H., Joseph S. M. & Richard H. Muzzy.) Grocers 89 Main

Houghton Samuel, (H. & Muzzy,) h w s Limestone b Washington and High

Houke Edwin, bk mkr h w s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington

Houke Martin, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring

Housholder John, h n w c Main and Mechanic

Howard Rev. Morris, Pastor St. Raphael's Church, Resides at Church.

Howard Samuel, conductor h n s High w of Plumb

Hubbell Mary, h s s Selma Pikeopp Spring

Hubbell Sampson P. baker 7 Market

Huben Daniel J. harness mkr h n s Main b Spring and Foster

Huben Daniel V. (H. & Son,) h 27 Main

Huben Henry, (H. & son,) h s s Section b Foster and Penn

Huben Jacob, h w s Limestone s of Pleasant

Huben & Son, (Daniel V. & Henry H.) grocers 27 Main

Hubert Wm. grocery w s Market b High and Washington

Huchins Jerry, cof h s w c Main and Centre

Huckins John, shoe mkr h w s Factory b North and Columbia

Huffman A. Ogden, clk n w c Market and High bds M. C. Huffman's

Huffman H. W. (H. & Hill,) h n s Mulberry b Market & Centre

Huffman & Hill, (H. W. H. & G. R. H.) hats and caps 136 Main

Huffman J. Dean, (H. & Mitchell,) h n s Spring b Mulberry and Pleasant

Huffman Jacob, grocery 154 Main

HUFFMAN & McCLLUNG, proprietor Springfield Marble Works, n w c Market and High, h s w c Spring and Selma Pike

Huffman & Mitchell, (J. Dean H. & James H. M.) feed store 68 Main

Hughes Patrick, lab h e s Market b North and Buck Creek

Hugle Albert, lab h n s Main e of Spring

Hulsey Clara, h w s Llimestone s of Kizer

Humphreys Alexander, tinner wks 132 Main

Hundley Matthew, farmer h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Hundley William, lab h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Hunster Thomas W. tailor 28 Main

Hunt Frances, h 24 High

Hunt Stephen, h 24 High

Hursh Cyrus, carp wks Champion Machine Works

Hurtt Nancy, servt 42 Factory

Hutchinson A. C. cooper h w s Market b Columbia and North

Hutchinson John, carp h e s Limestone s of Selma Pike

Hutchinson Wm. E. carp h s s Washington b Centre and Market

Hyatt James, carp h s s High b Mechanic and Plumb









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!