Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Gaffney James, lab h e s Gallagher n of Mill Run

Gaffney Owne, lab h n s Main e of Water

Gaffney Patrick, lab h w s Cherry b High and Harrison

Gallagher Hannah, h w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike

Gallagher Owen, grocery n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Gamm George, lab, h e s Grant s of Pleasant

Garber John, drayman h e s Race b Main and High

Gardiner Charles O. mach h w s Market b Jefferson and Washington

Gardner George, painter bds w s Limestone b Main and High

Gardner John, helper wks Champion Machine Works

Gardner Robert, blksmith h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Garrett John, lab h n s Main b Spring and Water

Garritz Hugh, lab h n s Kenton e of Cherry

Geer John J. minister h e s Factory s of Pleasant

Geiger Hezekiah R. teacher h n s Buck Creek w of Urbana Pike

Geiser Jacob, stone mason h n w c Columbia and Light

Gelwick George, cigar mkr bds Western Hotel

Gelwicks Charles, printer bds Western Hotel

Gelwicks George N. cigar mkr bds Western Hotel

Gelwicks Wm. T. cigar mkr, h n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

George Washington, blksmith h e s Yellow Spring n of North

Gerraphatz Mary, servt w s Limestone s of Kizer

Gerry Margaret E. tailoress bds n s Washington b Market and Centre

Getner Henry, finisher bds U. S. Hotel

Gibbons Henry, lab h n s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Gibbons Martin, lab h n s Columbia b Limestone and Spring

Gidlan Mrs. —, h e end of Kenton

Gillan Augustus, plasterer h e of Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Gillan Charles, farmer h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Gillan George W. farmer h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Gillespie —, carp bds n w c Main and Spring

Gillett Sophia W. h s e c Spring and Gillett's Av

Gilmore Sarah, servt 50 Factory

Given Martin, lab h n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

Gleason Thomas, lab s s Main opp Greenway Institute

Glenn Michael, lab h s w c Kenton and Centre Av

Glenn Patrick, lab h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad

Glisbe Franklin, white washer h s w c Foster and Section

Goff James, h w s Market b High and Washington

Goff Rosa, cook Knaub's Hotel

Golden John, mach bds Willis House

Goode James S. (Shellabarger & G.) h s s High b Gallagher and Mill

Goodwin Mrs. —, h s s Main nr Cemetery

Gore Henry, h n s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Gore Joshua, clk 115 Main h 76 Centre

Gore Patrick, servt s e c High and Cherry

Goudy Andrew, farmer h s s Selma Pike e of Spring

GOUDY WM. K., Family Grocer e s Market b Main and High.

GOULD CHARLES M., Editor and Publisher of the Clarke County Democrat, bds Willis House.

Gram James, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring

GRAM MOLLIE E., Milliner and Mantua Maker n s Main b Market and Centre.

Gram Sarah, milliner h n s Main b Market and Centre

Grant Wm. (Leuty & G.) h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Grant Wm. H. clk e s Market b Main and High, bds w s Yellow Spring n of North

Gray Eliza A. h w s Mill b Clifton and Mill Run

Gray Wm. h n s High b Centre and Market

Green Daniel, barber bds s s Washington b Limestone and Spring

Green David, h n w c Clifton and Cherry

Green Grove W. carriage mkr h w s Factory b Main and Columbia

Green Matthew, lab h n s High e of Railroad Bridge

Green Wm. druggist bds C. F. McWilliams'

Greene Wm. B. clk e s Market b Main and High, bds e s Limestone b Main and High

Greenleaf Osborne J. h n s Race e of Limestone

GREENWAY BOARDING SCHOOL, Chandler Robbins, Proprietor, n s Main e of Railroad Crossing.

Greenwood George, lab h s s Selma Pike w of Mill

Greenwood Theodore, lab h s s Selma Pike w of Mill

Greenwood Thomas, lab h s s Selma Pike opp Mill

Gredley Chester P. scale manufacturer h s s Clifton e of Scott

Griffin Edward, white washer h n s High b Limestone and Market

Griffin John, lab h n s Columbia b Murray and Sycamore

Griffin Collins W. mach h s s North b Factory and Mechanic

Griffith Robert, spinner h w s Market n of North

Gross Samuel E. grocery n e c Market and High

Grossmann Wm. watches, &c. n s Main four doors w of Market

Grove Henry B. 44 Factory

Grub Christ. cooper h s s North b Race and Light

Grub Philomina, h s s North b Race and Light

Grubbs Susan E. servt s w c Centre and Jefferson

Grube John, farmer h e s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington

Grundy Samuel, lab h w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike

Gunder Joseph, blksmith h n s Columbia e of Water

GUNN JAMES W., Dealer in Books and Music, 117 Main, h 32 High

Gunn Lorena, h w s North b Factory and Mechanic

Gurtel George, mach h w of Plumb n of North

Guy John R. feed store e s Market b Main and High, h w s Limestone s of Pleasant









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!