Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Fahl Henry, carriage maker n e c Columbia and Light

Fankhouse John, proprietor omnibus line h 13 Washington

Farnsworth Geo. telegraph operator bds w s Factory b High and Washington

Farr Cyrus F. cabinet mkr h w s Mechanic b High and Washington

Fassler Jerome, (Whiteley F. & Kelly) h s s Selma Pike nr Limestone

Fast Daniel F. traveling agent, h n e c Centre and Washington

Fatman Rachel, h s s Selma Pike opp Spring

Fehrenz Charles, carriage smith h n s North b Yellow Spring and Mechanic

Feld Henry, lab h n s Columbia b Race and Light

Ferrell Alphonzo, (F. & Ludlow) h 38 Factory

Ferrell & Ludlow, (Alphonzo F. & Abraham R. L.) foundry n w c Limestone and Washington

Ferrell Nathaniel, tailor h 38 Factory

Ferrenz Charles, blksmith h n s North b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Ferris Jennet, servt at Asa Bushnell's

Ferris Wm. lab h s s Columbia b Limestone and Market

Fessler Joseph, finisher h n s Main b Spring and Water

Fick Sarah E. res at Rev. T. T. Titus

Fickes Jacob L. tree delaer h s s Mulberry b Centre and Factory

Field W. S. (W. S. F. & Co.) h e s Market b Hgih and Washington

Field W. S. & Co. (W. S. F. & N. F. Stone) hardware 116 Main

Fields George, carp wks Eli M. Arbogast

Finch Abasolom, shoe mkr h 243 Main

Finley James, cartman h s w c Main and Race

Finout Hiram, veterinary surgeon h n s Columbia b Market and Limestone

Fish Andrew J. teacher bds e s Maiden Lane b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Fish John, stone cutter h e s Maiden Lane b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Fisher Charles D. (M. W. Fisher & Son) h 97 Main

Fisher Christopher, lab h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Fisher Jacob, bk layer h n e c North and Yellow Spring

Fisher, Joshua, bk layer h n e c North and Yellow Spring

Fisher M. W. & Son, (Maddox, W. & Charles D. F.) china, glass and queensware 97 Main

Fisher Maddox W. (M. W. Fisher & Son) h 97 Main

Fitzgareld Ann L. h n s North b Factory and Mechanic

Flanigan John, drayman h e s Spring b Main and Columbia

Fleming James, Sheriff, office n w c Main and Limestone, h at County Jail

Floyd G. W. photographer 82 Main, h w s Limestone b High and Main

Floyd Henry, (F. & Toland) h n s Washington b Centre and Factory

Floyd & Toland, (Henry F. & John T.) blksmith n s Main e of Spring

Folckemer Samuel, carp h n s Columbia b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Foley Julia, laundress Knaub's Hotel

Folger Charles, clk h w s Mill b Mill Run & Selma Pike

Folger Henry, machine shop, Lagonda h 51 High

Folger John W. carp h w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike

Foley Jerry, lab h s s Columbia b Limestone and Market

FOLLRATH HENRY, Grocer, 309 Main, h 311 Main

FOLLRATH & KRIEGBAUM, (Michael F. & Nicholas K.) Family Grocery 165 Main

Follrath, Michael, (F. & Kriegbaum) h 165 Main

FOOS & BROTHER, (Wm. & Gustavus S.,) Bankers s w c Main and Limestone

Foos Ferguson W. b k s w c Main and Limestone, h s s High b Spring and Gallagher

Foos Gustavus S. (F. & Brother,) h n s High e of Railroad Bridge

Foos John, linseed oil manufacturer n s Buck Creek e of Limestone, h s s E High e of Railroad Bridge

Foos Wm. (Shepherd & F.) h s s High b Spring and Foster

Foos Wm. (F. & Bro.) h s s High b Spring and Gallagher

Forgy Jacob N. agent h n w c Washington and Factory

Fornsworth Geo. telegraph operator bds 30 Factory

Fortriede Louis, show mkr bds Willis House

Foster Hannah, servt at Wm. Whiteley's

Foster Mary, dress mkr h 98 High

Founstrohe Henry, cooper h s s Columbia e of Spring

Fowler Sarah, dress mkr h 77 Main

Fox Albert carder h n s Main e of Spring

Fox Cyrus, carp h s s Main e of Sycamore

Fox Hannah, s s Main e of Sycamore

Fox Paulina, h n of North b Factory and Mechanic

Fox Richard, h s s Main e of Sycamore

Francis John, shoe mkr h s s Columbia e of Spring

Frank Adam, bakery and confectionery 155 Main

Frank Peter, cooper h n s Avenue al w of Mechanic

Frank Philip, lab h n s Main b Factory and Mechanic

FRANKEL B. & W., (Benjamin & Wm.) Clothiers 149 Main.

Frankel Benjamin, (B. & W. F.) res Cincinnati

Frankel Wm. (B. & W. F.) h 75 High

Frankenberg Clarissa W. h n w c High and Factory

Frankenberg Geo, sutler h w s Limestone s of Kizer

Frankenstein Godfrey N. teacher Springfield Female Seminary

Frankenstein Gustavus, teacher Springfield Female Seminary

Frankhause Geo. h e end of Rogers

Franklin Benjamin, blksmith h s s Main e of Penn

Franklin David W. blksmith, h s s Main E of Penn

Franklin Josiah, cabinet mkr h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Freeman Lizzie, servt 34 Factory

FREIGHT OFFICE SANDUSKY, DAYTON & CINCINNATI R. R., at west end of Northern Depot, J. C. Buxton, Agent.

French Edmund M. blksmith h n s Mulberry b Limestone and Spring

Frey —, silver smith h n s Race e of Limestone

FREY GEO. H., Dealer in Lime and Stone, n s buck Creek w of Limestone, h w s Limestone n of Seminary.

Frimod Wm. lab h s e c Washington and Mechanic

Fry George W. carp h n s Columbia b Market and Factory

Frye Wm. C. h s w c High and Cherry

Funk Henry, h w s Factory b Main and High

Funk John, cattle dealer h 199 Main

Furniss Benjamin H. b k h n e c Jefferson and Centre









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!