Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Cady Grovenor B. (C & Phillips,) bds Willis House

Cady & PHillips, (Grovenor B. C. & Daniel P.) dentists w s Market b Main & High

Calhoon J.C. printer h e s Plumb b Main and High

Calhoon Wm. R. printer h e s Plumb b Main and High

Campbell Anderson, farmer h e s Walnut Alley b Main and Columbia

Campbell Elizabeth, h w s Market b High and Washington

Campion Walter, shoe mkr h n s Harrison b Taylor and Mill

Capron Charles P. (E. P. H. Capron & Bro.) h n s Selma Pike

CAPRON E. P. H. & BRO., (E. P. H. & Charles P. C.,) Photographers, 120 Main

Capron E. P. H. (E. P. H. C. & Bro.) h 77 Centre

Carey John, lab h s s Rogers b Cherry and Centre Av

Carey Martin, tobacco dealer h n s Jefferson b Factory and Mechanic

Carey Patrick, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring

Carey Thomas, lab h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Carlisle Hugh T. printer bds Western House

Carliss Daniel, lab h n s Main e of Water

Carlon John, h 50 Factory

Carlos Patrick, lab h s s Mound w of Cherry

Carrigan Cornelius, h n s Mill Run e of Spring

Carrigan James, painter h n s Mill Run e of Spring

Carrigan James W. finisher wks 177 Main

Carroll John, cart driver h e s Market b Columbia and North

Carter David, trader h s s Main b Centre and Factory

Carter Hugh, tinner h s s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Cassian James, farmer h w s Cherry b High and Harrison

Cassian Patrick, farmer h w s Cherry b High and Harrison

Cassian Thomas, lab h s s Mound w of Cherry

Cathcart Joseph, livery stable e s Limestone b Main and Columbia, h s e c Mechanic and Main

Cavileer Rachel, h 41 High

Cavanaugh Anthony, shoe mkr s s Main e of Penn

Cavanaugh Charles, lab h w s Cherry b Hill and Harrison

Cavanaugh Michael, lab bds s s Main e of Penn

Cavanaugh Patrick B. shoe mkr h s s Main e of Penn

Cavanaugh Peter, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia

Chaine James, blksmith bds n w c Main and Spring

Chalfant Rev. James F. h s s Mound e of Cherry

Champane Joseph, shoe mkr h n w c Clifton and Scott

Chatman — bk mason bds Western Hotel

Chattler Frederick, h s s High b Mechanic and Factory

Child John C agricultural implement manuf. h w s Mechanic b Main and High

Chin Wm. jr., lab h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Chin Wm. sr., lab h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Chorpenning John F. coal oil manuf. h n s Buck Creek

Christie Jesse, stoves 115 Main, h w s Factory b Main and High

Christie James S. insurance agent, office 114 Main, h n s Race e of Limestone

Christy Robert, carp h 313 Main

Christy Robert V. turner h 313 Main

Cigler Frederick, molder h n s Columbia w of Sycamore

Cisler — farmer h n s Main b W Pleasant and Light

Cisler Frederick, grocery h n s Main b W Pleasant and Light

CITY CLERK'S OFFICE, swc Main and Market; James Cummings, Clerk.

City Hll, s e c High and Market

CITY SOLICITOR'S OFFICE, s e c Main and Limestone; D. M. Cochran, Solicitor.

Clapp Chester, clk bds 37 High

Clark J. Harry, (S. Clark & Sons,) h s w c High and Spring

Clark John H. (S. Clark & Sons,) h e s Limestone n of Buck Creek

Clark Robert, supervisor h s s Selma Pike e of Mill

Clark Samuel, (S. Clark & Sons,) h s w c High and Spring

Clark Samuel, lab h n s Harrison e of Taylor

CLARK S. & SONS, (Samuel, J. Harry, & John H. C.,) Grocers, e s Limestone b Main and High.

CLARKE COUNTY DEMOCRAT, C. M. Gould, Editor and Publisher, 115 Main.

Clarke Elizabeth S. h w s Factory s of Jefferson

Clarke John G. h w s Factory

Clemans Calvin, (J. B. Clemans & Son,) bds n w c Columbia and Market

Clemans & Co. (John B. C. & Joseph M. Phillips,) Prop'rs Cliff Mills n s North b Market and Factory

Clemans John B. (Clemans & Co. and J. B. C. & Son,) h n w c Columbia and Market

Clifford Wm. tinner bds D. F. McWilliams'

Clokey Rev. Joseph, h s s Jefferson b Market and Centre

Clokey Wilson, h s s Jefferson b Market and Centre

Cobaugh Alexander R. clk h e s Limestone b North and Buck Creek

Cobaugh Lewis, millwright h e s Limestone b North and Buck Creek

Cobaugh Wm. T. farmer h e s Limestone b North & Buck Creek

Coble Jacob, carp h s s Main, west end

Cochran A. P. Linn, (C. & Bro.) bds e s Limestone n of Buck Creek

Cochran Aaron, atty s e c Main and Limestone, bds Willis House

COCHRAN & BRO., (David M. & A. P. Linn Cochran,) Agents Ætna Insruance Company, Attorneys at Law, and Notaries Public, s e c Main and Limestone.

COCHRAN D. M. (C. & Bro.) and City Solicitor, Office s e c Main and Limestone.

Cochrane Wm. F. eng bds n s Buck Creek e of Limestone

Coffey Patrick, lab h n s Columbia e of Sycamore

COGGESHALL WM. T., Editor and Publisher of the Springfield Republic, h n s Main b Centre and Factory.

Cogswell Geo. W. conductor h 34 Jefferson

Cole Alexander P. conductor h 74 Centre

Cole Harrison, teacher Greenway Boarding School

Cole Henry, clk 112 Main, bds Knaub's Hotel

Cole Henry C. hostler bds Willis House

Coleman Hellen, servt s w c Market nad Jefferson

Coleman J. Lamar, grocer w s Market b Main and High

Coles & Brother, (John W. & George H. C.) furniture 157 Main

Coles George H. (C. & Bro.) h 161 Main

Coles John W. (C. & Bro.) h 72 Centre

Colligan Bridget, servt 35 High

Compton Adeline, h s s Columbia b Market and Factory

Compton Charles, painter w s Market b Main and High

Compton Emery, carp h w s Cherry b Harrison and Clifton

Compton Wm. H. harness mkr h s s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Condren Patrick, lab h n s Main e of Spring

Conklin Wm. plasterer h n s Pleasant b Centre and Factory

Conley Michael, lab h e s Taylor b Harrison and Clifton

Connell Julia, servt s s High b Gallagher and Mill

Conner Thomas, lime burner h s w c North and Market

Conory Jerry, lab h s s Columbia w of Sycamore

Conrey Rev. J. Ford, h w s Centre s of Pleasant

Convey Margaret, servt e s Market b High and Washington

Cook Harman T. chair mkr h s s Columbia e of Spring

Cook John, mech h n s North b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Cook Joseph, lab h w of Plumb n of North

Cook Wm. teamster h n s Columbia b Light and Pleasant

Coole Caroline, servt 6 Market

Coole John, mach h n s North b Factory and Mechanic

Cooper David, hardware 119 Main, h 46 Centre

Cooper James M. clk 119 Main, bds Knaub's Hotel

Cooper Samuel, h 34 High

Copenheffer Reuben, (Wm. Burns & Co.) h s s Main e of Penn

Copes — cartman h n s Jefferson b Mechanic and Plumb

Copes Wm. h n s Jefferson b Mechanic and Plumb

Corcoran Thomas, grocery 70 Main

Cork Patrick, lab h n s Columbia b Murray and Sycamore

Corley Patrick, lab h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad

Coos John, daguerrotypes 128 Main, h n w c Limestone and Miller

Cotes Peter, hats and caps 114 Main, h 37 High

COUNTY AUDITOR'S OFFICE, n e c Limestone and Colubmia; John Newlove, Auditor.

COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE, Court House Building; Absalom Mattox, Clerk.

County Jail, n s High b Spring and Foster

COUNTY RECORDER'S OFFICE, n e c Limestone and Columbia; Wm. S. Meranda, Recorder.

County Surveyor's Office, 117 Main

County Treasurer's Office, 99 Main; Theodore Wick, Treasurer

Court House, n w c Limestone and Columbia

Cowman John, tailor h s s Washington b Factory and Centre

Cox Coleman, lab h e s Centre s of Pleasant

Cox Luke, stone mason bds n s Washington b Spring and Gallagher

Cox Mary, servt 97 Main

Cox Michael, lab h n s Columbia e fo Water

Cox Peter, lab h e s Cherry b High and Harrison

Crager — carp bds Western Hotel

Crager Nathaniel, carp h w s Factory b North and Columbia

Criley Alfred H. teacher h s s N Centre e of Limestone

Criley Isaac, pottery h s s N Centre e of Limestone

Criley John M. h s s N Centre e of Limestone

Criley Wm. W. teacher h s s N Centre e of Limestone

Crimmer Jesse, bk mason h n e c Factory and Washington

Crist Annie h n s High b Centre and Factory

Crist Hanry, shoe mkr h n s Washington b Centre and Factory

Crist Laura, h n s High b Centre and Factory

CROFT DAVID L., Silver and Brass Plater, 188 Main, h n w c Market and Jefferson.

Croft David J. distiller h s s Main b Foster and Penn

Croft Pauline, h n w c Market and Jefferson

Crombleholme George, carriage painter bds at James Fleming's

Croney Jerry, lab h n s Columbia b Water and Spring

Crooker Frank, harness mkr h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Crooker Gordon, tinner h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Cross James N. boots and shoes n s Main one door east of Knaub's Hotel

Crossland Allen M. harness mkr h w s Limestone b Columbia and Main

Crossland Emanuel, constable h w s Limestone b North and Buck Creek

Crothers Wm. L. h s s Market b Mulberry and Pleasant

Crouch Wm. T. carp n s Main b Factory and Mechanic

Crow Benjamin, driver h s s Main b Spring and Foster

Crowell Abner B. pattern mkr h w s Market s of Pleasant

Crown Joshua, baker h w s Market b High and Washington

Crowthers John P. h s e c Main and Race

Croy Elizabeth, servt n w c Limestone and Race

Crum Cary T. clk 117 Main, h s s Mulberry b Limestone and Spring

Crum Rev. George C. h s s Mulberry b Spring and Limestone

Culp Jacob, carp bds American House

Culp Levi, plasterer h w s Factory b High and Main

Cumming Rev. Edward H. h n s Main e of Locust Av.

Cummings Finley O. h s s High b Mill and Railroad Bridge

CUMMINGS JAMES W., City Clerk, office, s w c Main and Market; h s s High b Mill and Railroad Bridge

Cummings Mary A. h s s High b Mill and Railroad Bridge

Cummings Capt. Wilber F. h s s High b Mill and Railroad Bridge

Cunningham Edward, tailor h n e c Jefferson and Factory

Cunningham Peter, lab h e s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington

Curtis Jacob A. carp h w s Scott b Harrison and Clifton

Cushin Robert, cooper h e s Spring b Main and Columbia

Cushing Daniel, bds w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike

Cushman James, carriage mkr h e s Factory b Main & Columbia

Cushman Wm. D. (Holloway and C) bds Willis House

Cussen Robert, cooper h e s Spring b Main and Columbia









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!