Clark County, Ohio

History and Genealogy



Springfield in 1863

From Directory of the City of Springfield

John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863

al alley or allopathic.
atty attorney.
av avenue.
b between.
bar k barkeeper.
bds. boards.
b. h. boarding house.
bk book or brick.
b. k. book keeper.
bklayer bricklayer.
bldr builder.
bldg. building.
bo botanic.
c. corner.
cab. mkr. cabinet maker.
carp. carpenter.
clk clerk.
cof h coffee house.
com commission.
confec confectioner.
e east
ec eclectic.
eng. engineer.
ex. exchange.
h. house.
ho. homeopathic.
lab. laborer.
manuf. manufactory or manufacturer.
mer. merchant.
mkr. maker.
n. north.
not. pub. notary public.
nr. near.
opp. opposite.
prov. provision.
prop'r. proprietor.
res. residence.
s. south or side.
servt. servant.
w. west.
wh. wholesale.
wks. works.


Bacon Charles H. h e s Centre b Washington and Jefferson

Bacon James, collector internal revenue; office, n w c Main and Limestone, h n w c High and Penn

Bacon, John, President Mad River Valley Branch State Bank of Ohio, h 69 Main

Baggins Charles, lab h e s Limestone b North and Buck Creek

Bailey Frances, h n w c North and Market

Bailey James, lab h s s High b Gallagher and Mill

Bailey R. B., freight Agt. C. C. & C. R. R. h e s Limestone b Columbia and North

Baker —, h e of Plumb S of Washington

Baker Fanny, dress mkr bds C. F. McWilliams'

Baker Ursula, b h e s Limestone b Main and High

Baldridge Alexander H. phys s s Main b Centre and Factory

Baldwin Henry, (J.W. & H. B.) h s s Clifton b Gallagher and Mill

Baldwin, J. W. & H. (John W. & Henry B.) dry goods n w c Limestone and Main

Baldwin John W. (E.A. Williams & Co. and also J. W. & H. Baldwin) h s e c Market and Mulberry

Banam Eliza, servt at Geo. H. Frey's

Bancart George, h n s Main b Spring and Water

Bancroft Lafayette, (T. B. Peet & Co.) h 31 Washington

Bancroft Leonidas, billiard saloon, h n s Washington b Factory and Centre

Bancroft Louis, clk h 61 Main

Bancroft Oscar F. photographer bds 61 Main

Bancroft P. E. hats and caps 140 Main, h s s Washington b Centre and Factory

Bangart John, h s e c Columbia and Limestone

Banker Ellen, chambermaid Knaub's Hotel

Banks Agnes, millinery n e c Mill Run and Spring

Banks Julia, dress mkr h n e c Mill Run and Spring

Barcafer John, 152 Main

Barcafer Jerry G. blksmith h n s Washington b Spring and Limestone

Barcafer John W. harness mkr bds James Moody's

Barnes Almon C. shoe mkr h n s Clifton b Mill and Scott

Barnett Mrs. &38212; h w of Plum n of North

Barnett Henry C. foreman, h n s Race e of Limestone

Barnett Jacob A. clk h s e c Main and Mechanic

Barnett James W. h s s Main b Factory and Mechanic

Barnett Wm. A. (Warder & B.) h w s Limestone b North and Columbia

Barr Mrs. A. F. h n s High b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Barr Andrew, helper wks Champion Machine Works

Barr Thomas, venitian blinds e s Market b Main and High, h n e c Mechanic and Jefferson

Barrett Edwin L. (B. & Petts) h w s Limestone s of Kizer

BARRETT & PETTS, (Edwin L. B. & Charles L. P.) wholesale Stationers and Book Binders, w s Limestone b High and Washington

BASSETT, ANCEL H., Publisher of Methodist Protestant and Book Agent, h n e c Factory and Pleasant

Basey —, blksmith h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad

Basey Morris, lab n of North and w of Light

Bauer Gottlob, carp bds n s Main e of Water

Bauer Joseph, cof h 49 Main

Baummister Anton, shoe mkr bds 49 Main

Baylor Thomas, (Bennett & B.) h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Beal Mary, h e s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Bean Geo. F. saddler bds w s Gallagher b Gillett's Av and Clifton

Bean James A. President of City Council; office n w c Main and Limestone, h n e c Gillett's Av and Gallagher

BEAN THOMAS W., Saddles and Harness e s Limestone b Main and High, bds James A. Bean's.

Beaver John, bk layer h w s Market s of Pleasant

Bechtle Elizabeth P. h 84 Market

Bechtle Henry, h 84 Market

Bechtle Perry, founder h 84 Market

Beck Robert J. carriage trimmer h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring

Beebe Richard, guns and pistols 160 Main h on the old Dayton Pike

Begans Owen, h w s Yellow Spring n of North

Bell Preston, servt w s Limetone b Main and High

Bell O. W. bk mason h s w c Factory and Columbia

Bellew Ann, servt s e c High and Cherry

Bennett & Baylor (George B. & Thomas B.) grocers w s Market b Main and High

Bennett Enoch M. h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Bennett George, (B. & Baylor) h s s Washington b Plumb and Mechanic

Bennett Mary, h n s Gillett's Av b Spring and Vine

Bennett Wm. M. clk h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb

Benns Geo. W. b k., h n s High b Market and Centre

Berglebaugh Henry, eating saloon w s Market b High and Washington

Berkley Wiley, lab h e s Walnut al b Main and Columbia.

Berlow Daniel, mach bds Willis House

Berry John, cab mkr h 162 Main

Berry John L. bakery w s Market nr High

Berry Wm. banker h 162 Main

BEST BENJAMIN F. City Marshal; Office at Mayor's Office, bds at Willis House

Best Catharine, servt Knaub's Hotel

Betchel Perry, (James Leffel & Co.) h w s Market nr Mulberry

Bethold Frederick, tanner h e s Spring b Main and Columbia

Biggens Patrick, lab h n s Main e of Water

Bigger Wm. h s w c Limestone and Kizer

Biggey Bridget, servt s s Clifton e of Limestone

Bilestine Philip, blaksmith h n s Main b Mechanic and Factory

Birdseye Fannie, h 37 High

Birdseye Philo, hats and caps 108 Main, rooms 84 Main

Bishop Ann M. h 31 W High

Biser M. K. hay presses h n w c Columbia and Yellow Spring

BLACK ANDREW C., Dealer in Dry Goods, Carpets and Boots and Shoes, s e c Main and Market, h 80 Market.

Black Joseph K. clk bds w s Market b Jefferson and Mulberry

BLACK SAMUEL S., Dealer in Fancy and Staple Dry Goods, s w c Main and Market, h 30 W. Washington.

Black Wm. carp h e s Limestone s of Pleasant

Black Wm. W. clk bds w s Market b Jefferson and Mulberry

Blake John, dentist w s Market nr High, h w s Mechanic nr High

BLAKENEY & BROTHER, (Isaac & Samuel B.) Meat Store, e s of Limestone b Main and Columbia

Blakeney Isaac, (B. & Brother) n s Buck Creek

Blakeney James, molder h e s Mechanic n of North

Blakeney Samuel, (B. & Brother) n s Buck Creek

Blakeney Wm. (James Leffel & Co.) h s s North Centre e of Limestone

Blazer L. h w s Centre b Washington and High

Blazier Samuel, carp h s s Main b W Pleasant and Light

Blee W. H. conductor bds Knaub's Hotel

Blount — h w s Market b Jefferson and Washington

Bockshire Wm. teamster h n e c Columbia and W. Pleasant

BOCKWAY FRANK, Family Grocer e s Market b Main and High, h s s Columbia b Market and Factory.

Bockway Geo. clk e s Market b Main and High, h Spring Hill opp Seminary

Boland Mary, h s s Columbia e of Spring

Boler Ellen, servt 46 Centre

Bolin Catharine, servt s e c High and Cherry

Bollan Thomas, blksmith h s s Columbia nr Spring

Bolz Conrad, lab h s s Columbia b Spring and Limestone

Bonebrake Carrie E. h n e c Factory and Pleasant

Boran Michael, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia

Borns Rev. Jacob, h w s Market b Main and Columbia

Bowen John, lab h e s Race b Main and High

Bower Rev. Edwin R. h n e c High and Centre

Bowler John, lab bds w s Spring b Columbia and North

Bowman —, cabinet mkr h s s Main e of Penn

Bowman George, furniture 146 Main, h c Washington and Hooppole al

Bowman Geo. H. painter h s s Washington b Market and Centre

Bowman Samuel A. (Mason & B.) s s High first h e of Railroad Bridge

Bowmeister Anton, shoe mkr wks 197 Main

Bown Edward, drayman h s s High w of Plumb

BOYD FRANK, House and Sign Painter, e s Limetone b Main and Columbia h e s Centre s of Pleasant.

Boyd J. Ed. tinner h 34 Factory

Boyd Luther, carp h n s North b Market and Factory

Boyd & Tatman, house and sign painters e s Limestone b Main and Columbia

Boyer Wm. mach h e s Factory b Columbia and North

Brace James, tinner bds n w c Main and Spring

Bradbury D. S. shoe mkr h w s Mechanic b Columbia and North

Bradbury Henry P. mach h n s Main b Yellow Spring and Mechanic

Bragg Samuel E. carp h n s Jefferson b Centre and Factory

Brain, Elizabeth, h w s Centre s of Pleasant

Brain Wellesley, printer h w s Centre s of Pleasant

Brain Wm. G. druggist e s Market b Main and High h s w c Market and Jefferson

Brannan John, lab h s s Section b Foster and Penn

BRANSCHEID ADOLPH, Coffee House, 73 Main h n s Main b Market and Centre.

Brannan John, lab h e s Mill be High and Railroad

Bray Thomas, lab h s s Main b Spring and Foster

Brecknell Richard, tanner h s s Main b Foster and Penn

Brehm Michael, lab h n s Mound e of Cherry.

Brennan John, lab h w s Limestone b Washington and Jefferson

Brennan John, lab h s s Alley b Mill Run and Jefferson and Spring and Gallagher

Bretney Charles, (B. & Sons) h s s High e of Spring

Bretney Edwin V. clk 5 Market bds s e c Mill and Spring

Bretney Henry, (B. & Sons) h 46 High

Bretney John, (B. & Sons) h s e c Mill Run and Spring

Bretney & Sons, (Henry, Charles & John B.) tannery 38 Main

BRICKNELL R. D., Tannery w s Spring b Columbia and Main h s s Main b Foster and Brewery Hill.

Brierly John K. molder h n s North b Market and Factory

Briggs Mrs. h 80 Market

Brinkman Peter, carpet weaver h s e c Race and Columbia

Broker George, wagon mkr h s s Main e of Penn

Brooke Louisa R. h n w c Clifton and Gallagher

Broombaugh Julia A. h 52 Factory

Broombaugh Lavinia, h 52 Factory

Brown Rev. George, h n s Pleasant b Centre and Factory

Brown James, mach h n s Race e of Limestone

Brown Joseph lab bds Wm Hubert's

Brown Lewis, clk e s Market b Main and High, h 67 High

Brown Luther, clk h w s Factory b Main and Columbia

Brown Martin, potter bds 49 Main

BROWN & RODGERS, (Stephen B. & Isaac W. R.) Dealers in Drugs, Medicines &c. n e c Main and Limestone.

Brown, Stephen, (B. & Rodgers) h s e c Market and Pleasant

Brown, Wm. h s s Main b Foster and Penn

Bruce Andrew, phys w s Market b High and Washington, h s w c Washington and Market

Brusman Catharine, h s s Main b Plumb and Race

Brusman David, lab h s s Main b Yellow Spring and Plumb

Bryan Thomas, potter bds Western Hotel

Buck Michael, blksmith h w s Mill b Mill Run and Railroad

Buck Thomas, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring

Buckingham Belinda, h e s Limestone b Main and High

BUCKINGHAM EBENEZER M. Physician and Surgeon, Office and Residence, e s Limestone b Main and High.

Buford James, bk mason h 80 High

Bugbey Edward S. grocery w s Market b Main and High, h n s Washington b Market and Centre

Burk James, lab bds w s Mechanic b Main and High

Burk Michael, eng h e s Gallagher n of Mill Run

Burk Sarah, h n s Main e of Spring

Burnet, Richard, farmer h s s Main at railroad crossing

Burnett John, carp h w s Yellow Spring b Main and High

Burnett Wm. mach wks Champion Machine Works

Burns Edward, stoker h w s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington

Burns Edward, lab h w s Plumb b Fair Ground and High

Burns Michael, lab h n s Columbia e of Sycamore

Burns Patrick, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia

Burns Thomas, clk h n s Columbia opp Candle Factory

Burns Wm. (Wm. B. & Co.) h s s Main e of Penn

Burns Wm. & Co. (Wm. B. & Reuben Copenheffer,) distillers s s Main e of Penn

Burrows Simon, grocery e s Gallagher b Mill Run and Jefferson

Burton Hudson, blksmith h Selma Pike nr first Toll Gate

Burville James R. watches &c.; 243 Main

Bushnell Asa S. (Ludlow & B.) h s s High nr railroad bridge

Buss Ezra, flax dresser h n s Mound e of Cherry

BUXTON J. C., Freight and Ticket Agent S. D. & C. Railroad, Office in Northern Depot; h n e c High and Sycamore.

Buxton James F. h n s high e of Cherry

Byron Catharine, servt n e c Market and Pleasant









Links

Ohio Genealogy



Home

Advertising

Battle of Piqua

Biographies

Cemeteries

City Charter

County Politics and Roster of Officers

Early Clark County

George Rogers Clark

Clark-Shawnee Centennial

Education in Clark County

Ghost Towns

Indians in Clark County

Pioneers and Pioneer Days

Simon Kenton

Military History

Miscellaneous

The National Road

Obituaries

The Old Northwest

Organizations

Photos

Prehistory

Springfield in 1852

Springfield in 1859

Springfield in 1863

Springfield in 1868

Springfield History

SHS 1951 Yearbook

State and County Government

Then & Now










Host your genealogy or history site on AncestralSites.com! Only $25 annually for 1gb of space!