Springfield in 1868
From Springfield Directory for 1868-9, Williams & Co., 1868
av stands for |
avenue |
b |
between |
bds. |
boards |
c or cor |
corner |
com |
commission. |
confec |
confectioner. |
dray |
drayman |
e |
east |
h. |
house. |
manuf |
manufactory or manufacturer |
|
mer stands for |
merchant |
n. |
north. |
nr |
near |
opp. |
opposite |
R. R. |
railroad |
prop'r. |
proprietor |
res |
residence |
s. |
south or side |
tp |
township |
w. |
west |
wks |
works |
|
Eagan Catherine, widow, h 276 E. Columbia
EAGLE CLOTHING HOUSE, 34 E. Main; H. Schwarz & Bro., Proprietors
Eagle Frank, carpenter, wks 20 W. Jefferson
Earnest Robert R. blacksmith, h 201 S. Spring
Eason Susan, seamstress, bds Samuel Irvine's
Eastern Fire Co. No. 1, Engine House 13 E. High; William Rea, Engineer
Eastern School House, cor. Penn and High
Eberhardt Mrs. M. milliner, n s Rodgers e of Cherry
Ebnettor John, wks Champion Machine Works
Eby E. G. saddler, h 136 W. High
Eby Wm. h 23 W. Jefferson
Eckert August, blacksmith, h 71 W. Jefferson
Eckhart Frank, machinist, h s s Lane n of North b Plum and Yellow Spring
Edgar S. F. (C. H. Evans & Co.) h 194 W. High
Edgston James, carder, wks Springfield Woolen Mills
Edmondson Edward, (E. & Parker) h 10 N. Fisher
Edmondson Edward C. clerk 12 E. High, h 170 W. Columbia
Edmondson & Parker, (Edward E. & Preston P.) barbers, 7 W. Main
EDMONDSON THOMAS, Dealer in Leather and Findings, 112 E. High; h 170 W. Columbia
Edwards Mrs. E. B. widow, h n e c Market and Pleasant
Edwards O. J. carriage maker, h 79 W. Mulberry
Egan Patrick, laborer, h head of Light
Eggar Frank, wks Champion Machine Works
Ehrig Conrad, peddler, h n s Harrison b Cherry and Taylor
Eibert George, clerk, 52 Main
Eipper Frank, clerk, 13 W. Main
Eisenberger Alex. sawyer, h 336 W. Main
Elfer Henry, physician, h 15 S. Mechanic
Elifritz B. O. (E. & Balentine) h s s Columbia b Centre and Factory
ELIFRITZ & BALENTINE, iB. O. E. & d. c. b.) Book and Job Printers, and Publishers and Proprietors Springfield Transcript, office, 25½ E. Main
Elifritz Upton, printer, (foreman,) h 134 S. Spring
Elkins Liley, servant, 21 W. Columbia
Eller John, cabinet maker, wks Foos & Mullikin's
Elliptic Sewing Machine Agency, 11 S. Limestone; Fisher & Co., agents
Elliott John, hostler, wks 17 N. Limestone
Elliott Maria, widow, h 244 S. Centre
Ellis A. machinist, h 197 W. Washington
Ellsworth W. I. (Fisher & Co.) h 175 E. High
Emmet Rev. W. Y. h 66 W. Jefferson
Engensperger Joseph, machinist, bds 69 E. Main
Engert Casper, (E. & Dinkel) h w s Penn b Main and High
Engert & Dinkel, (Casper E. & Stephen D.) brewery, w s Penn b Main and High
Engert Jacob, brewer, wks City Brewery
Enlow Jane, widow, h 157 W. High
Enlow Maggie, bds 157 W. High
Enoch Wm. foreman, Thomas & Mast's, h 216 W. High
Enter Peter, machinist, h 216 W. North
Ernst J. T. carpenter, h 63½ E. Main
Euphrat Charles, cigars, &c., 5 W. Main, h Washington b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Eshenbrenner A. cooper, h 282 E. Main
Evans C. H. (C. H. E. & Co.) h 64 S. Spring
EVANS C. H & CO., (C. H. E., S. F. Edgar & J. H. Littler) Malt House and Brewery, n e c Columbia and Spring
Evans Charles, (Pringle & E.) bds s w c North and Limestone
Evans Douglass, clerk, bds 68 s. Spring
Evans James G. (Finch & E.) h n w c Centre and Pleasant
Evans R. D. clerk Probate Judge's Office, h e s Spring b Washington and High
Evans Washingotn, h 68 S. Spring
Ewing Jackson, laborer, h 403 E. Main