Springfield in 1863
From Directory of the City of Springfield
John W. Kees & Co., Springfield. 1863
al |
alley or allopathic. |
atty |
attorney. |
av |
avenue. |
b |
between. |
bar k |
barkeeper. |
bds. |
boards. |
b. h. |
boarding house. |
bk |
book or brick. |
b. k. |
book keeper. |
bklayer |
bricklayer. |
bldr |
builder. |
bldg. |
building. |
bo |
botanic. |
c. |
corner. |
cab. mkr. |
cabinet maker. |
carp. |
carpenter. |
clk |
clerk. |
cof h |
coffee house. |
com |
commission. |
confec |
confectioner. |
e |
east |
|
ec |
eclectic. |
eng. |
engineer. |
ex. |
exchange. |
h. |
house. |
ho. |
homeopathic. |
lab. |
laborer. |
manuf. |
manufactory or manufacturer. |
mer. |
merchant. |
mkr. |
maker. |
n. |
north. |
not. pub. |
notary public. |
nr. |
near. |
opp. |
opposite. |
prov. |
provision. |
prop'r. |
proprietor. |
res. |
residence. |
s. |
south or side. |
servt. |
servant. |
w. |
west. |
wh. |
wholesale. |
wks. |
works. |
|
Safler Andy, lab h s s High b Gallagher and Mill
Salziger & Brother, (George & Henry S.) Cigars and tobacco 186 Main
Salziger George, (S. & Bro.) h 186 Main
Salziger Henry, (S. & Bro.) h 186 Main
Sanders Col. J. P. bds Knaub's Hotel
Sandusky, Dayton & Cincinnati R. R., Passenger Depot s w c Washington and Gallagher.
Saney Michael, lab h n s Rogers e of Centre
Sarjent George W., liquors s w c Main and Factory
Sattes John V. teacher h s w c Walnut al and Columbia
Saunders Michael, blksmith wks Floyd & Toland's
Sawyer Charles E., Cabinet Jobbing Shop, 173 Main h w s Plumb b Main and High.
Scanlan Wm. blksmith h e s Market b Columbia and North
Schaeffer Charles H. clk 126 Main h s w c Main and Mulberry
Schaeffer Michael, grocer s s Main b Plumb and Race
Schaeffer Silas N. collector h s s Main w of Sycamore
Schaeffer Wm. N., Candle Manufacturer, s w c Main and Sycamore h s s Main w of Sycamore.
Schaffer John, lab h n s Main e of Water
Schaffer Leonard, iron railing 24 Main
Schaffner John, grocer n w c Main and Market
Schaffner Michael, meat store n s Main two doors w of Market
Schindler P. A. & Co., (Peter A. S., Samuel Sigler, Daniel Young & Theodore Wacks,) Manufacturers and Dealers in Furniture, 177 Main
Schindler Peter A. (P. A. S. & Co.) h n s High nr Lutheran Church
Schleigh Hohn E. ass't P. M. h s end of Spring
Schmidt George, grocer w s Limestone nr Buck Creek Bridge
Schmidt Philip, tailor h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
SchneiderJacob, clk 183 Main bds George S. Steinbarger's
Schnorbus Joseph, cooper shop n s Main e of Water
School House, w s Marekt b Columbia and North
Schroumm John, lab h n s Columbia b Light & W. Pleasant
Schulte Frederick, mach h s s North b Yellow Spring & Plumb
Schulte Margaret, h s s North b Factory and Mechanic
Schulte Peter, shoe mkr wks J. N. Cross'
Schutta John A. grocer s w c Main and Penn
Scott ——, carp h b Limestone and Selma Pike s of Pleasant
Scott Henry, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring
Scott Moses, lab h s s Columbia e of Spring
Scott Washington, farmer h w s Market b North and Buck Creek
Scovel Hannah C. h n s High b Centre and Market
Scovel Rev. Sylvester F., Pastor First Presbyterian Church, h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Scranton F. lab h n s Mulberry b Centre and Factory
Scranton Henry, blksmith h n s Pleasant b Market and Centre
Scranton Warren U. clk h n s Pleasant b Market and Centre
Scurry John r. porter Willis House
Scurry Mary, laundress Knaub's Hotel
Sealey Josiah, mach h s s Columbia b Market and Factory
Seaton —— car mkr h s s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb
Seaton I. H. wood wkr wks 180 Main
Segrove D. W. piano tuner h s s Jefferson b Centre and Factory
Seibert William, Photograph Gallery, 80 Main, h s e c Limestone and Columbia
Sellers, James N. blksmith h s s Columbia b Factory and Mechanic
Sensabaugh John, harness mkr h n s Spring b Mulberry and Washington
Senft Sebastian, teamster h n s Main e of Water
Seys Henry H. phys h s s Mulberry b Market and Centre
Seys Rev. John, h w s Centre s of Pleasant
Shaffer David, Stone, Lime and Horse Dealer, Office, w s Limestone near Buck Creek Bridge, h n s West Main
Shannon Andrew J. lab wks Ferrell & Ludlow's
Shannon David, molder h s w c Columbia and Market
Shannon Jack, molder h e s Spring b Columbia and Buck Creek
Sharon Joshua D. atty w s Limestone b Main and High
Sharp Thomas, dry goods h n s Clifton e of Cherry
Shattler Joseph, grocery h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Shattler Mrs. L. millinery w s Market b Main and Columbia
Shattler Samuel, expressman h s s Main b W Pleasant & Light
Shaw Wm. molder h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Shay Daniel, lab h w s Spring b Columbia and North
Sheeder John, saddler h 87 High
Sheeder Joseph M. saddler h 87 High
Sheeder Sarah, h 87 High
Shellabarger & Goode, (Samuel S. & James S. G.,) Attorneys at Law, s e c Main & Limestone
Shellabarger Jacob, bar k h n w c Main and Spring
Shellabarger Samuel, (S. & Goode,) h e s Limestone opp Springfield Female Seminary
Shelley Wm. baggage masterh e s Centre s of Pleasant
Shepherd & Foos, (Henry M. S. & Wm. F.) merchant tailors and clothiers, 111 Main
Shepherd Henry M. (S. & Foos,) h 35 High
Sherwood L. Hinsdale, A. M., music principal Springfield Female Seminary
Sherwood Robert R. dry goods h 32 Washington
Shettler Joseph, (Nagel & S.) h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Shew John, lab h s s Main e of Walnut
Shewcraft David, hostler h 169 Main
Shewcraft James, sawyer h 169 Main
Shiery Michael, saddler h w s Vine b Gillett's Av and Clifton
Shindel Sample, bds w s Limestone b Main and HIgh
Shindel Franklin S. clk 3 Union Hall, bds w s Limestone b Main and High
Shipman Hamp, tailor bds Western Hotel
Shipman John A. clk 177 Main, h n s Main b Factory and Mechanic
Shires —— blksmith h s s North b W Pleasant and LIght
Shollenberger Jacob, clk 80 Main, h n e c Main and Spring
Shorp Francis, carp bds American House
Showers H. S. Claim agent 115 Main, h e s Spring b High and Washington
Shrader Jacob H. bk mkr h s s Harrison b Taylor and Mill
Shrimpf Francis, cooper s e c Section and Foster
Shulde Herman, shoe mkr wks 197 Main
Shultz Catharine, h n s Main one door w of Silver Grey Engine House
Shuman Samuel, farmer h n s Columbia b Plumb and Race
Sifers Reuben, plasterer h n s High b Yellow Spring and Mechanic
Sigler Samuel, (P. A. Schindler & Co.) first house n s Main w of Railroad
Silk Margaret, servt w s Limestone b Main and High
Simon Daniel, blksmith shop s w c Main and Mechanic, h 277 Main
Simons Jacob, bds Wittenberg College
Simpson Edward, mach wks Champion Machine Works
Simpson George, carp h 35 Jefferson
Simpson Joseph, mach wks Champion Machine Works
Slack Peter, guns and pistols n s Main b Spring and Limestone, h n s Main e of Spring
Slater Sarah, h 6 Market
Sloan David L. division master bds 73 High
Smith Ann, h n e c Main and Factory
Smith Anna M. teacher Springfield Female Seminary
Smith Azel B. bk layer h n s North b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Smith Conrad, carp h 37 Jefferson
Smith Frederick, (Myers & S.) h s s North b Factory and Mechanic
Smith Hezekiah, blksmith h e s Centre s of Pleasant
Smith James, bk binder h w s Factory b North and Columbia
Smith John, dyer h w s Market b Columbia and North
Smith John D. bk binder w s Limestone b High and Washington, h High b Centre and Factory
Smith John J., Family Grocery, 231 Main
Smith John M., farmer h w s Market b Columbia and North
Smith Joshua H., plasterer h n s High b Yellow Spring & Plumb
Smith Mark, soap mkr h n s North b Market and Factory
Smith Mary h s s Columbia b Plumb and Race
Smith Mattie E. teacher h n s Columiba b Limestone & Spring
Smith Nelson, paper hanger bds 36 High
Smith Patrick, lab h w s Cherry b High and Harrison
Smith Philip, tailor h n s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Smith Rebecca, h n s Race e of Limestone
Smith Samuel, lab h w s Centre s of Pleasant
Smith Samuel, h 16 High
Smith Sarah, h n s Columbia b Limestone and Spring
Smith Sarah A. h 52 Factory
Smith Warren A. nurseryman h e s Scott b Clifton and Harrison
Smith Willard, painter h s s High b Mechanic and Plumb
Smith Wm. shoe mkr h n e c Main and Factory
Smith Wm. C. (W. H. Davidson & Co.) h 52 S. Factory
Smith Wm. R. ticket agent C. C. & C. R. R., office, e s Limestone b Washington and Mulberry, h n s High b Market and Centre
Snee John, teamster bds w s Limestone n of Buck Creek
Snee John, lab wks George H. Frey's
Snowden Edward, stone mason h s s Mound e of Cherry
Snodgrass Joseph, h w s Mill b Clifton and ——
Snodgrass Julia, servt s s Jefferson b Market and Centre
Snyder Mrs. E. C. s s Main b Limestoneand Market
Snyder Elizabeth, servt 37 High
Snyder George, millwright h n e c Maiden Lane and Yellow Spring
Snyder John, h n s High e of Cherry
Snyder, John J. mayor, office, s w c Main and Market, h 37 High
Snyder Wm. h s s Columbia b Factory and Mechanic
Souder David, blksmith h e s Centre s of Pleasant
Souder Gilbert F. blksmith h s s Wshington b Limestone and Spring
Souder Urcilla, h s s Columbia b Market and Factory
Soulders David, blksmith wks Champion Machine Works
Southwick C. L. car trimmer bds Willis House
Spain Samuel, lab h s s Maine of Walnut
Spangenberger Nicholas, prop'r United States HOtel s s Main b Foster and Penn
Sparrow Elisha, carp h n s Washington b Mechanic and Plumb
Speck John M. clk 107 Main bds Willis House
Spellman Daniel, fireman bds 10 Factory
Spence George, S. & McGaffey,) h s e c High and Factory
Spence & McGaffey, (George S. & John McG.) Attorneys at Law, 115 Main
Spencer —— mach h e of Plumb s of Washington
Spencer Bushrod, clk 134 Main h n s High b Centre & Factory
Spencer Josiah, h w s Plumb s of Railroad
Spencer Josiah F. turner n w c Limestone an dWashington, h e s Yellow Spring s of High
Spencer Richard, broker h n w c High and Foster
Spencer W. S. harness mkr h n s High b Centre and Factory
Spincook John, cab mkr h n w c North and W Pleasant
Spinning Mrs. Pierson, h s w c High and Gallagher
Sprague Luther, saddler, h 31 Jefferson
Sprecher Isaac, teacher h n s Buck Creek w of Urbana Pike
Sprecher Samuel, President of Wittenberg College, resides near College
Springfield Bank, w s Limestone b Main and High; J. Ludlow, Pres't; C. A. Phelps, Cashier
Springfield Female College, n s High b Spring and Foster; E. G. Dial, Principal.
Springfield Female Seminary, w s Limestone n of Buck Creek; Rev. H. R. Wilson, Principal
Springfield Gas Light and Coke Co., Office, w s Market b Main and High; John Kinsman, lessee.
Springfield Paper Mills, s s North b Market and Factory
Springfield Tri-Weekly Republic, Office, e s Limestone b Main and High; Wm. T. Coggeshall, Editor and Publisher
Stace Gottfreid, molder h w s Spring b Columbia and North
Stacy Mahlon D. jeweler 117 Main, h 28 High
Staley Lewis, finisher h w s Market b Main and Columbia
Stanford Capt. S. M. h s w c Main and Spring
Starrett H. F. boots and shoes 138 Main, h s s Columbia b Centre and Market
Starrett Llewilyn J. druggist 126 Main h w s spring b Mulberry and Pleasant
State Bank of Ohio, Mad River Valley Branch, 128 Main
State John, mach 473 High
Statler Frank, dry goods bds Willis House
Stayman Abraham, farmer h 30 Factory
Stearn Abraham, clk 133 Main, bds w s Centre b Main & High
Steele George, tobacco mer h s s Main b Factory and Mechanic
Steele George C. (S., Lehman & Co.) h e s Centre b Main and High
Steele George C. (M. Steele & Co.) h s s Main b Factory and Mechanic
Steele George W. (G. W. S. & Co.) h e s Centre b Main & High
Steele Henry, teamster h e s Centre s of Pleasant
Steele Joseph G. blksmith s s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Steele, Lehman & Co., (George C. S., Johnathan L, Marshfield Steele & marshfield S. Steele,) linseed oil manuf n s Buck Creek e of Limestone
Steele M. & Co., (Marshfield S., Marshfield S. Steele, George C. Steele, Jr., & Joseph L. Kidder,) Dealers in Tobacco and Cigars, 109 Main
Steele Marshfield, (M. Steele & Co., and Steele, Lehman & Co.) h w s Centre b Washington and Jefferson
Steele Marshfield S. (M. Steele & Co. and Steele, Lehman & Co.) h s s Main b Factory and Mechanic
Steele Tilford A. fireman h w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike
Steele Wm. (Winger & S.) h w s Mill s of Gillett's Av.
Steelman Elisha A. cooper h 61 Centre
Steelman Wm. carp h 291 Main
Steinbarger George S., Distiller and Dealer in Foreign and Domestic Liquors, 183 Min, h n s Main b Centre and Factory
Steiner Jacob, cooper wks at E. A. Williams & Co.'s
Steiner Jacob, distiller h w s Spring b Washington & Mulberry
Steinman George, baker 147 Main
Stephens David, plasterer h w s Yellow Spring Road s of Washington
Stephens Joseph H. clk bds Knaub's Hotel
Stephenson Edwin P., Foreman Clarke Co. Democrat, h s w c Spring and Columbia.
Stephenson Joseph, carp h 95 Centre
Stephenson Robert B. atty h e s Sycamore b High and Main
Stephenson Robert B. printer wks at The Springfield News Office
Stephenson Sarah, h s s Main e of Sycamore
Stevens George, Music Dealer and Teacher, 20 High
Stevens Henry, cab mkr h n w c Spring and Collumbia
Stevens J. W. clk bds Knaub's Hotel
Stevens Marcus, h 60 Centre
Stewart Andrew, barber h e s Mill b High and Railroad
Stewart Edwin, clk bds ns Columbia b Limestone and Spring
Stewart Edwin J. clk h n s Columbia b Spring and Limestone
Stewart Isaac, molder h s s Main b Centre and Factory
Stewart James D. grocer e s Limestone one door s of Post Office, h n s Columbia b Limestone and Spring
Stewart John, blksmith h w s Centre al b Main and Columbia
Stewart Joseph C. ck h 63 Centre
Stickford Henry, lab h s w c North and Race
Stickney Sarah h s s High next w of Railroad Bridge
Stipes Henry, carp h w s Mill b Mill Run and Selma Pike
Stoecker Wm. renovater 158 Main
Stoessel George H. locksmith h w s Plumb b Main and High
Stoessel John H., Locksmith, n w c Main and Yellow Spring, h w s Plumb b Main and High
Stogen John, lab h n s Harrison b Mill and Taylor
Stone Franklin, clk h n e c Foster and High
Stone Mary, h s w c High and Gallagher
Stone Nathan F. (W. S. Field & Co.) h n e c High and Foster
Stout Margaret, h n w c Limestone and Pleasant
Strain Rodney, clk 85 Main, bds Asa S. Bushnell's
Straim Wm. carp h e s Gallagher s of Mill Run
Strickler Elizabeth, h n s Main one door w of Silver Grey Engine House
Stroud Charles, pastor German Lutheran Church
Stube Minnie, servt 165 Main
Stubbe William, saloon, 185 Main, h e s Factory b Columbia and Main
Studebaker Abraham, carp h s s High b Centre and Factory
Sturge Adolphus, dry goods 120 Main, h n s Jefferson four doors from Centre
Sulivan Anna, servt 61 Main
Sulken J. F. blksmith h s s Columbia b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Sullivan Annie, cook Knaub's Hotel
Sullivan Dennis, servt at J. F. Chorpenning's
Sullivan Ellen, laundress h e s Mechanic b Main and Collumbia
Sullivan Michael, (J. McGoun & Co.) h s w c Columbia and Water
Sullivan Owen, drayman h s w c Rogers and Centre Av.
Sullivan Patrick, lab h e s Spring n of Columbia
Sumner Moses, lab h w s Cherry b High and Harrison
Swaney Emma, milliner wks 6 Market
Swartzbaugh Eli, bk mason h e s Factory b High and Washington
Swigget Valentine, tanner bds 49 Main
Swonger J. & Son, (John & Joseph S.) Grocery and Meat Store, s e c Main and Centre.
Swonger John, (J. S. & Son,) h one mile and a half w of city
Swonger Joseph, (J. S. & Son,) h 30 Factory
Swope Daniel, carp h e s Plumb s of Washington
Swope Edward, h 66 Main
Swope Wm. mach h e s Plumb s of Washington
Sykes Alexander, h n e c Spring and Washington
Sykes Charles, clk 105 Main, h n e c Spring and Washington
Sykes Charles, lab wks Ferrell and Ludlow's
Sykes James, painter h n e c Spring and Washington
Sykes John, mial agt h n e c Spring and Washington
Sykes Joseph, eng h London Railroad b Cherry and White's Avenue
Sykes Josiah, jr., coach painter h n s Harrison b Mill & Taylor