Springfield in 1859
From Springfield & Urbana Directory, C. S. Williams, 1859
al |
alley or allopathic. |
atty |
attorney. |
b |
between. |
bar k |
barkeeper. |
bds. |
boards. |
b. h. |
boarding house. |
bk |
book or brick. |
b. k. |
book keeper. |
bldr |
builder. |
bldg. |
building. |
bo |
botanic. |
c. |
corner. |
cab. mkr. |
cabinet maker. |
carp. |
carpenter. |
clk |
clerk. |
cof h |
coffee house. |
com |
commission. |
confec |
confectioner. |
e |
east |
|
ec |
eclectic. |
eng. |
engineer. |
ex. |
exchange. |
h. |
house. |
ho. |
homeopathic. |
lab. |
laborer. |
manuf. |
manuf'ry or manuf'er. |
mer. |
merchant. |
mkr. |
maker. |
n. |
north. |
not. pub. |
notary public. |
nr. |
near. |
opp. |
opposite. |
prov. |
provision. |
prop'r. |
proprietor. |
res. |
residence. |
s. |
south. |
servt. |
servant. |
w. |
west. |
wh. |
wholesale. |
|
Bacon James, (J. B. & Co.)
Bacon James, (T. H. Hill & Co.)
Bacon J. & Co. (J. B., J. w. Baldwin, & H. Baldwin,) dry goods, shoes &c., 102 Main
Bacon John, Pre't. Mad River Valley Branch Bank
Bailey Mrs. ——, n w c North and Market
Baker Miss Fannie, bds e s Limestone b Main and High
Baker Henry, hostler, Western Hotel
BAKER, JOSHUA.
Western Hotel, s s Main b Centre and Factory
Baker Nathan, s s Washington b Plumb and Yellow Spring
Baker Rebecca, servt. Western Hotel
Baker Miss U. A. e s Limestone b Main and High
Baldwin Miss Bettie, teacher, Springfield Female Academy
Baldwin Henry, (J. Bacon & Co.)
Baldwin John, (J. H. Hill & Co.) E s Market s of Jefferson
Baldwin John W. (J. Bacon & Co.)
BALDWIN MRS. L. A.
Millinery and Fancy Goods, 77 Main
Ball Thomas, sash mkr. s e c North and Market
Baltner Caroline, servt. e s Centre b Washington and Jefferson
Bancroft Lafayette, tinner, s s Washington b Centre and Factory
Bancroft Leonidas, saddler &c., h n s Washington b Centre and Factory
Bancroft Oscar, ambrotypist, s s Columbia nr Limestone
BANCROFT P. E.
Hats, Caps, Furs &c., 140 Main
Baptist Church, n e c Limestone and High
Barcafer J. P. auction and commission store, 152 Main
Berkshire wm. teamster, n s Columbia nr Corp. Line
Barr A. K. agt. American Bible Society, n s High b Plumb and Yellow Spring
Barrett Mrs. Rebecca, n w c High and Foster
Barry Miss Elizabeth, bds n w c Factory and North
Barnes A. C. shoemkr. n s Pleasant nr Corp. Line
Barnes J. R. carp. n s Jefferson
Barnes Matilda, servt. n w c Washington and Centre
Barnett G. W. machinist, n s Columbia b Limestone and Spring
Barnett James, oil mill, n s Buck Creek e of Limestone
Barnett Samuel, e s Spring b High and Washington
Barnett Samuel, flour mill, n s Buck Creek nr Limestone
Barnett Wm. A. miller, h n s Columbia b Llimestone and Market
Bassett A. H. editor Western Methodist Protestant, offfice w s Market s of Main, h n e c Pleasant and Factory
Bauer George, painter, bds 47 Main
Bauer Joseph, b. h. 47 Main
Baugh Peter, shoe mkr. bds w s Market b High and Washington
Bauman Jacob, cigar mkr. wsk 118 Main
Baxter James, harness mkr. bds 124 Main
Baxter William J. s s Jefferson b Market and Centre
Bayard John, c Limestone and MIller
Beall Mrs. s w c Main and Factory
Bean James, candle manuf. h w s Hill s of Mulberry
Bean Thos. bds w s Hill s of Mulberry
Beaver John, brick layer, e s Alley b Market and Factory
Bechtle E. n w c Market and Mulberry
Beebe Richard, (Boggs & B.)
Bell John, student, bds n s North b Market and Factory
Bell Oth. bk layer, bds Western Hotel
Bell Peter, student, bds n s North b Market and Factory
Bell Wm. carriage finisher, bds Western Hotel
Bellue Ann, servt. n s Main nr Limestone
Bemms G. H. Clk. bds n s Main nr Limestone
Benns George W. foreman, shoe mkr. wks 131 Main
Bennett B. G. carp. wks Novelty Works
Bennett William, cooper e s Market b Main and High
BERGELBAUGH HENRY.
Grocery, w s Market b Washington and High
BERGER WILLIAM H.
Groceries, &c.,79 Main
Bergine A. finisher, wks Novelty Works
Berry John, carp n s Columbia b Centre and Market
Berry John L. printer, s s High b Mechanic and Yellow Spring
Berry & Woodrow, (John B. & David N. W.) chair mkrs., shop 164 Main
Best Benjamin, shoe mkr. bds n e c Main and Spring
Best Jacob, agt. bds s s High b Spring and Hill
Best Miss Jane, bds s e c Main and Foster
Betzhold Fred. tanner, wks 38 Main
Betzsolt Jacob, shoe mkr. wks s s Main b Centre and Factory
Betzond Frederick, tinner, e s Spring b main and Columbia
Beynham Eliza, servt. Spring Hill
Bielstein Philip, blksmith, wks s e c Main and Mechanic, bds s s Main
Biggins Charles, driver, e s Spring nr Buck Creek
Biggins Kate, servt. n e c Market and Columbia
Biggins Patrick, lab. n s Main e of Water
Binegar Elizabeth, servt. n w c Spring and High
Birdseye Philo. hatter, n s High b Spring and Limestone
Bishop G. Y. printer, n s High e of Foster
Bishop Henry, dray, wks n e c Washington and Limestone
Black A. C. (A. C. B. & Co.)
Black A. C. & Co. (A. C. B. & A. Grant,) dry goods, boots and shoes, 137 Main
Black S. S. dry goods mer. bds n s Main nr Limestone
Black Thomas S. clk. 137 Main
Blackburn Mrs. Mary, w s Race b Columbia and North
Blake John, student, with A. A. Blount
Blakeney James, moulder, s e c Mechanic and North Alley
Blakeney William, (Mason & B.) res Spring Hill
Blazer Lewis, carp. n w c Washington and Centre
Blazer L. & Sons, Lewis, Nicholas & Samuel,) carps, shop w s Centre b High and Washington
Blazer Nicholas, (L. B. & Sons,) h e s Factory b Jefferson and Washington
Blazer Samuel W. (B. & Sons,) Bds n w c Washington and Centre
Blount A. A. surgeon dentist, office w s Market b Main and High
BOCKWAY FRANK.
Family Grocery, e s Market b Main and High
Bockway George, stone cutter, Spring Hill
Boggs & Beebe, (W. G. B. & R. B.) bakery and confectionery, 154 Main
Boggs William G. post master, h e s Centre b High and Main
Bohler W., carp, wks Novelty Works
Bolan Mrs. Margaret, bds s s Columbia e of Spring
Bolan, Michael, lab. e s Spring nr Buck Creek
Bolan, Patrick, lab n s Washington e of RR
Boland James, lab. n s Washington e of Spring
Boltz Conrad, core mkr. s s Columbia b Limestone and Spring
Bond Robert, moulder, wks n s Buck Creek
Bount George, n s Main e of Foster
Bonsall Francis, lab. n s Columbia e of Spring
Boran Miss Mary, milliner, wks 63 Main
Bottler L. bds n s Main nr LImestone
Bowers Geo. J. tobacconist, n s Washington b Market and Centre
Bowers James, mer. w s Limestone n of North
Bowler Ellen, servt. n s Main nr Limestone
Bowman George, cab. mkr. s s Washington b Centre and Market
Bowman John, cab. mkr. n s Main e of Foster
Bowman Samuel, attorney at law, s s High b Spring and Cherry
Bown Edward, dray, s s HIgh b Plumb and Race
Boyd Frank, painter, bds w s Centre b Clark and Pleasant
Boyer Miss Maria, bds w s Mechanic b RR. and Washington
Boyer William, machinist, ss Columbia b Factory and Mechanic
Bradley S. R. carp. wks. Novelty Works
Brady Denis, cooper, wks e s Limestone nr North
Brady S. T. shoemkr. wks s s Main b Centre and Factory
Bragg Samuel E. carp. s w c Yellow Spring and RR.
Brain John, engraver, n s Jefferson b Centre and Market
Brain W. G. druggist, s w c Jefferson and Centre
Brannan John, blksmith, w s Cherry s of High
Brenin Mrs. Lydia, n s Washington b Market and Centre
Bretch Otto, machinist, bds 124 Main
Bretney Charles tanner, n s High nr Spring
Bretney Henry, tanner, bds n s High nr Spring
Briarly John Kl moulder, n s North b Market and Factory
Brick Mary, servt. n s Main nr Limestone
Brierly J. K. moulder, wks Novelty Works
Briner Martin, bk mkr. e s Plumb opposite Fair grounds
Brinckman P. carpet weaver, s w c Collumbia and Plumb
Broderick Eliza, servt. n w c Spring and High
Brodebeck martin, carp. wks n w c Limestone and Washington
Brooke Rev. J. T. nwc Clifton and Gallagher
Brooker Geo. carp. s s Main e of Spring
Brooks Daniel, s s Washington b Plumb and Yellow Spring
Brough Lavinia, servt. w s Factory nr RR.
Brown Mrs. Elizabeth, s s High b Mechanic and Factory
Brown J. W. book agent, bds American House
Brown L. clk. bds n s Main nr Limestone
Brown & Rodgers, (S. B. & J. W. R.) drugs, medicines, &c., 126 Main
Brown Stephen, (B. Rogers & Col,) n s High b Market and Centre
BROWN WILLIAM.
Civil Engineer, n w c Factory and High
Bruce, A. (B. & Seys,) s w c Market and Washington
Bruce & Seys, (A. B. & H. S.) phys. and surgeons, office w s Market b Washington and High
Bruce W. E. auditor, S. M. & P. RR.
Bruce W. E. clk, bds n s Main nr Limestone
Brumbaugh Ann, servt. w s Factory nr RR.
BRYCE H. T.
Oyster Saloon, s w c Main and Centre
Buck Edward, blksmith, wks Washington b Market and Centre
Buck Thomas, lab. s s Columbia e of Spring
BUCKEYE AGRICULTURAL WORKS.
n s Buck Creek nr Limestone
Buckingham E. M. phys. office e s Limestone b Main and High
Buckley Catharine, servt. s s High b Spring and Hill
Budd Smith, blksmith, wks s s High b Market and Centre
Bugbey Edward S. n s Mulberry b Centre and Factory
Burke Michael, lab. s s RR. nr Mill
Burke Mike, lab. n s Main e of Foster
Burke Thos. lab. wks Buckeye Works
Burnet Adam, lab. s s Main b Plumb and Race
Burnet Ferdinand, lab. s s Main b Plumb and Race
Burnett A. G. mayor, bds n s Main nr Limestone
Burnett John, carp. w s Yellow Spring b Main and High
Burnett Richard, lab. bds Travelers' Rest
Burnley James, groceries and provisions, w s Market b Main and High
Burns Mrs. Ann, s s Columbia e of Spring
Burns Edward, lab. e s Plumb b High and Washington
Burns Michael, lab. n s Columbia nr Corp. Line
Burns Patrick, lab. w s Cherry s of High
Burns Rev. Jacob, w s Market b Main and Columbia
Burns Thomas, gardener, n s Columbia nr Corp. Line
Burroughs Daniel, limestone cutter, s w c Market and High
Burroughs M. baker, w s Market b Main and Columbia
Burrows E. bds n s Main nr Limestone
Burville James R. watches and jewelry, s s Main b Factory and Centre
Bushnell A. C. druggist, w s Limestone b High and Washington
Bushnell Asa S. (Ludlow & B.)
Butman Mary, servt. n s Main nr Limestone
Butzer Peter, cab. mkr. s s North b Factory and Mechanic
Buxton James, bds n s Mound nr Corp. Line
BUXTON J. C.
Agent S. D. & C. RR. Co.